9 MANLEY TER
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: South Orange-Maplewood School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07040These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
9 Manley Ter measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 70% of homes in Maplewood 07040
- Costs more per square foot than 81% of homes in Essex County
- Smaller than 76% of homes in Maplewood 07040
- Has a smaller lot than 82% of homes in Maplewood 07040
- Newer than 66% of homes in Maplewood 07040
What homes are worth in Maplewood 07040
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 30% of homes in Maplewood 07040.
How it measures up in Maplewood 07040
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Maplewood 07040.
Pricier than 30% of homes nearby
Pricier than 49% of homes nearby
Bigger than 24% of homes nearby
Bigger than 18% of homes nearby
Newer than 66% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Maplewood 07040 | Essex County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $771,929 | 30% of homes | 59% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $511 | 49% of homes | 81% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,512 ft² | 24% of homes | 25% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3,999 ft² | 18% of homes | 30% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1929 | 66% of homes | 45% of homes |
About 9 Manley Ter
How much is 9 Manley Ter, Maplewood, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 9 Manley Ter, Maplewood, NJ is $771,929 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $756,137 to $787,721. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 9 Manley Ter, Maplewood, NJ last sell?
9 Manley Ter, Maplewood, NJ last sold on Jul 15, 2008 for $455,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 9 Manley Ter, Maplewood, NJ?
9 Manley Ter, Maplewood, NJ has 1,512 square feet of living space and a 0.09-acre lot.
When was 9 Manley Ter, Maplewood, NJ built?
9 Manley Ter, Maplewood, NJ was built in 1929, making it 97 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 9 Manley Ter, Maplewood, NJ?
9 Manley Ter, Maplewood, NJ is assigned to Tuscan Elementary School (elementary), rated A; Maplewood Middle School (middle), rated B; Columbia High School (high), rated B-. All sit in South Orange-Maplewood School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 9 Manley Ter, Maplewood, NJ compare to other homes in Maplewood 07040?
Among the 6,901 homes in Maplewood 07040, it is worth more than 30% of them ($771,929 against a typical $1,006,476), its price per square foot is higher than 49% of them ($511 against a typical $512), it is bigger than 24% of them (1,512 ft² against a typical 1,948 ft²), its lot is bigger than 18% of them (3,999 ft² against a typical 0.15 ac) and it is newer than 66% of them (1929 against a typical 1927). Measured against all of Essex County, it is worth more than 59% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 9 Manley Ter, Maplewood, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 9 Manley Ter, Maplewood, NJ was $13,727. The county assessed it at $571,700.
More homes on Manley Ter
- 19 Manley Ter$1.3M1,730 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Oct 2026
- 24 Manley Ter$709K1,998 ft² · Sold $684K · Dec 2025
- 14 Manley Ter$873K1,417 ft² · Sold $825K · Jun 2025
- 11 Manley Ter$600K1,353 ft² · Sold $565K · May 2025
- 26 Manley Ter$831K1,675 ft² · Sold $750K · Aug 2023
- 18 Manley Ter$740K1,384 ft² · Sold $665K · Apr 2022
- 21 Manley Ter$499K1,604 ft² · Sold $505K · Dec 2021
- 30 Manley Ter$741K1,684 ft² · Sold $520K · May 2021
- 36 Manley Ter$689K1,350 ft² · Sold $590K · Mar 2021
- 22 Manley Ter$856K1,706 ft² · Sold $490K · Oct 2019
- 20 Manley Ter$728K1,565 ft² · Sold $495K · Oct 2016
- 16 Manley Ter$781K1,606 ft² · Sold $390K · Jun 2014
Closest homes
- 11 Manley Ter$600K44 ft · 1,353 ft² · Sold $565K · May 2025
- 13 Manley Ter$707K84 ft · 1,321 ft² · Sold $393K · Jul 2011
- 8 Northview Ter$822K102 ft · 1,618 ft² · Sold $560K · Apr 2017
- 6 Northview Ter$817K99 ft · 1,744 ft² · Sold $290K · Jan 2012
- 10 Northview Ter$1M124 ft · 2,346 ft² · Sold $595K · Dec 2019
- 15 Manley Ter$736K124 ft · 1,553 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 4 Northview Ter$1M118 ft · 1,683 ft² · Sold $901K · Feb 2024
- 12 Northview Ter$714K159 ft · 1,477 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Maplewood 07040
- 2 Elsman Ter$525K1,693 ft² · Sold $525K · Oct 2026
- 41 Crestwood Dr$2M3,504 ft² · Sold $2M · Oct 2026
- 11 New England Rd$1.4M1,956 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Oct 2026
- 1677 Springfield Ave$452K1,310 ft² · Sold $450K · Oct 2026
- 58 Curtis Pl$1.7M2,902 ft² · Sold $900K · Oct 2026
- 109 Tuscan Rd$1.4M1,956 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Oct 2026
- 725 Prospect St$702K1,614 ft² · Sold $700K · Sep 2026
- 65 Tuscan Rd$1.1M1,524 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2026
- 108 Plymouth Ave$1.3M2,120 ft² · Sold $1K · Sep 2026
- 8 Orchard Rd$715K1,543 ft² · Sold $520K · Sep 2026
- 22 Broadview Ave$1.3M1,875 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Sep 2026
- 210 Jacoby St$679K1,589 ft² · Sold $676K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 9 Manley Ter on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map