9 MELTON ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Lowell School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 01851These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
9 Melton St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 94% of homes in Lowell 01851
- Costs less per square foot than 93% of homes in Middlesex County
- Bigger than 72% of homes in Highlands
- Has a smaller lot than 78% of homes in Middlesex County
- Newer than 98% of homes in Highlands
What homes are worth in Lowell 01851
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 94% of homes in Lowell 01851.
How it measures up in Lowell 01851
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Lowell 01851.
Pricier than 94% of homes nearby
Pricier than 45% of homes nearby
Bigger than 70% of homes nearby
Bigger than 45% of homes nearby
Newer than 97% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Highlands | Lowell 01851 | Middlesex County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $669,482 | 92% of homes | 94% of homes | 35% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $289 | 33% of homes | 45% of homes | 7% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,317 ft² | 72% of homes | 70% of homes | 68% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.14 ac | 34% of homes | 45% of homes | 22% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2006 | 98% of homes | 97% of homes | 92% of homes |
About 9 Melton St
How much is 9 Melton St, Lowell, MA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 9 Melton St, Lowell, MA is $669,482 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $638,083 to $700,881. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 9 Melton St, Lowell, MA last sell?
9 Melton St, Lowell, MA last sold on Jun 19, 2017 for $339,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 9 Melton St, Lowell, MA?
9 Melton St, Lowell, MA has 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 2,317 square feet of living space and a 0.14-acre lot.
When was 9 Melton St, Lowell, MA built?
9 Melton St, Lowell, MA was built in 2006, making it 20 years old. It is a cape cod home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 9 Melton St, Lowell, MA?
9 Melton St, Lowell, MA is assigned to Pawtucketville Memorial (elementary), rated C-; James S Daley Middle School (middle), rated C+; Lowell High School (high), rated D. All sit in Lowell School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 9 Melton St, Lowell, MA compare to other homes in Lowell 01851?
Among the 5,774 homes in Lowell 01851, it is worth more than 94% of them ($669,482 against a typical $466,124), its price per square foot is higher than 45% of them ($289 against a typical $300), it is bigger than 70% of them (2,317 ft² against a typical 1,753 ft²), its lot is bigger than 45% of them (0.14 ac against a typical 0.14 ac) and it is newer than 97% of them (2006 against a typical 1920). Measured against all of Middlesex County, it is worth more than 35% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 9 Melton St, Lowell, MA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 9 Melton St, Lowell, MA was $7,738. The county assessed it at $681,800.
More homes on Melton St
- 18 Melton St$487K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,068 ft² · Sold $230K · Jul 2015
- 19 Melton St$771K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,241 ft² · Sold $330K · Nov 2009
- 4 Melton St$551K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,888 ft² · Sold $322K · Apr 2005
- 20 Melton St$367K2 bd · 1 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $195K · Feb 2004
- 12 Melton St$520K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,507 ft² · Sold $124K · Feb 1999
Closest homes
- 129 Dingwell St$680K59 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,146 ft² · Sold $290K · Nov 2011
- 117 Dingwell St$606K107 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,454 ft² · Sold $366K · Mar 2017
- 19 Melton St$771K92 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,241 ft² · Sold $330K · Nov 2009
- 124 Cashin St$635K110 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,040 ft² · Sold $405K · Jun 2018
- 4 Melton St$551K156 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,888 ft² · Sold $322K · Apr 2005
- 12 Melton St$520K152 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,507 ft² · Sold $124K · Feb 1999
- 118 Cashin St$632K162 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,917 ft² · Sold $270K · Apr 2003
- 18 Melton St$487K167 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,068 ft² · Sold $230K · Jul 2015
More homes in Lowell 01851
- 76 Forest St$450K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,132 ft² · Sold $516K · Oct 2026
- 103 B St$496K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $485K · Oct 2026
- 399 Stevens St$460K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,904 ft² · Sold $420K · Oct 2026
- 218 Stedman St$450K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,910 ft² · Sold $420K · Oct 2026
- 366 Westford St4 bd · 2 ba · 2,640 ft² · Sold $630K · Oct 2026
- 173 Branch St8 bd · 8 ba · 4,087 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Oct 2026
- 116 Van Greenby Rd$576K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,478 ft² · Sold $400K · Oct 2026
- 39 Mckinley Ave$779K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,850 ft² · Sold $762K · Oct 2026
- 122 S Walker St$680K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,323 ft² · Sold $680K · Oct 2026
- 1975 Middlesex St$500K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,747 ft² · Sold $525K · Sep 2026
- 742 Wilder St$481K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold $385K · Sep 2026
- 14 Walker Pl$254K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,470 ft² · Sold $323K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 9 Melton St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map