9 MENDUM ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Melrose School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 02176These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
9 Mendum St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 72% of homes in Melrose Highlands
- Costs more per square foot than 75% of homes in Melrose Highlands
- Has a smaller lot than 92% of homes in Melrose Highlands
- Older than 74% of homes in Middlesex County
What homes are worth in Melrose 02176
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 70% of homes in Melrose 02176.
How it measures up in Melrose 02176
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Melrose 02176.
Pricier than 70% of homes nearby
Pricier than 67% of homes nearby
Bigger than 51% of homes nearby
Bigger than 10% of homes nearby
Newer than 47% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Melrose Highlands | Melrose 02176 | Middlesex County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $996,307 | 72% of homes | 70% of homes | 70% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $524 | 75% of homes | 67% of homes | 64% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,902 ft² | 54% of homes | 51% of homes | 53% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 4,334 ft² | 8% of homes | 10% of homes | 11% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1920 | 60% of homes | 47% of homes | 26% of homes |
About 9 Mendum St
How much is 9 Mendum St, Melrose, MA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 9 Mendum St, Melrose, MA is $996,307 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $932,729 to $1,059,885. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 9 Mendum St, Melrose, MA last sell?
9 Mendum St, Melrose, MA last sold on Aug 7, 2026 for $993,740, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 9 Mendum St, Melrose, MA?
9 Mendum St, Melrose, MA has 2 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 1,902 square feet of living space and a 0.10-acre lot.
When was 9 Mendum St, Melrose, MA built?
9 Mendum St, Melrose, MA was built in 1920, making it 106 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 9 Mendum St, Melrose, MA?
9 Mendum St, Melrose, MA is assigned to Roosevelt Elementary School (elementary), rated A; Melrose Veterans Memorial Middle School (middle), rated B+; Melrose High School (high), rated A-. All sit in Melrose School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 9 Mendum St, Melrose, MA compare to other homes in Melrose 02176?
Among the 8,581 homes in Melrose 02176, it is worth more than 70% of them ($996,307 against a typical $881,098), its price per square foot is higher than 67% of them ($524 against a typical $483), it is bigger than 51% of them (1,902 ft² against a typical 1,888 ft²), its lot is bigger than 10% of them (4,334 ft² against a typical 0.16 ac) and it is newer than 47% of them (1920 against a typical 1926). Measured against all of Middlesex County, it is worth more than 70% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 9 Mendum St, Melrose, MA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 9 Mendum St, Melrose, MA was $78. The county assessed it at $790,400.
More homes on Mendum St
Closest homes
- 15 Mendum St$707K42 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,312 ft² · Sold $192K · Oct 1997
- 11 Orris St$840K75 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,563 ft² · Sold $110K · Dec 2004
- 19 Mendum St$649K83 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,312 ft² · Sold $658K · Apr 2024
- 306 Vinton St$978K109 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,911 ft² · Sold $550K · Sep 2019
- 298 Vinton St$1.2M132 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,060 ft² · Sold $292K · Feb 1999
- 14 Mendum St$814K151 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,609 ft² · Sold Jul 2011
- 240 Melrose St$921K167 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,985 ft² · Sold Oct 1994
- 10 Mendum St$786K147 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,608 ft² · Sold Jul 1978
More homes in Melrose 02176
- 102 Sanford St$660K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,480 ft² · Sold $660K · Sep 2026
- 46 Cleveland St4 bd · 4 ba · 4,590 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Sep 2026
- 340 Main St$325K1 bd · 1 ba · 542 ft² · Sold $330K · Sep 2026
- 66 Stillman Rd$820K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,239 ft² · Sold $900K · Sep 2026
- 50 Conrad Rd$995K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,162 ft² · Sold $950K · Sep 2026
- 56 Nowell Rd$988K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,411 ft² · Sold $988K · Sep 2026
- 86 Vinton St$1.1M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,234 ft² · Sold $974K · Sep 2026
- 64 Heywood Ave$820K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,228 ft² · Sold $952K · Sep 2026
- 4 Allen Pl$699K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,283 ft² · Sold $699K · Sep 2026
- 213 Main St4 bd · 2 ba · 4,047 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2026
- 2 Glendower Rd$800K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,110 ft² · Sold $845K · Sep 2026
- 51 Melrose St$575K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,230 ft² · Sold $575K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 9 Mendum St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map