9 MOUNTAIN AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Rockaway Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07866These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
9 Mountain Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 71% of homes in Morris County
- Costs more per square foot than 65% of homes in Rockaway 07866
- Smaller than 71% of homes in Morris County
- Older than 78% of homes in Rockaway 07866
What homes are worth in Rockaway 07866
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 54% of homes in Rockaway 07866.
How it measures up in Rockaway 07866
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rockaway 07866.
Pricier than 54% of homes nearby
Pricier than 65% of homes nearby
Bigger than 44% of homes nearby
Bigger than 63% of homes nearby
Newer than 22% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rockaway 07866 | Morris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $578,748 | 54% of homes | 29% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $370 | 65% of homes | 53% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,566 ft² | 44% of homes | 29% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.31 ac | 63% of homes | 45% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1952 | 22% of homes | 27% of homes |
About 9 Mountain Ave
How much is 9 Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 9 Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ is $578,748 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $549,515 to $607,981. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 9 Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ last sell?
9 Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ last sold on Jul 5, 2006 for $357,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 9 Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ?
9 Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ has 1,566 square feet of living space and a 0.31-acre lot.
When was 9 Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ built?
9 Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ was built in 1952, making it 74 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 9 Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ?
9 Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ is assigned to Stony Brook Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; Copeland Middle School (middle), rated C+; Morris Hills High School (high), rated B+. All sit in Rockaway Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 9 Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ compare to other homes in Rockaway 07866?
Among the 8,204 homes in Rockaway 07866, it is worth more than 54% of them ($578,748 against a typical $565,736), its price per square foot is higher than 65% of them ($370 against a typical $342), it is bigger than 44% of them (1,566 ft² against a typical 1,652 ft²), its lot is bigger than 63% of them (0.31 ac against a typical 0.24 ac) and it is newer than 22% of them (1952 against a typical 1965). Measured against all of Morris County, it is worth more than 29% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 9 Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ?
The 2024 property tax bill for 9 Mountain Ave, Rockaway, NJ was $8,638. The county assessed it at $414,300.
More homes on Mountain Ave
- 3 Mountain Ave$475K2,158 ft² · Sold $580K · Jul 2026
- 20 Mountain Ave$631K1,302 ft² · Sold $625K · May 2026
- 53 Mountain Ave$638K1,810 ft² · Sold $620K · Jan 2026
- 40 Mountain Ave$615K2,144 ft² · Sold $585K · Sep 2025
- 59 Mountain Ave$647K1,390 ft² · Sold $573K · Aug 2024
- 47 Mountain Ave$616K2,038 ft² · Sold $524K · Nov 2023
- 36 Mountain Ave$495K1,124 ft² · Sold $188K · Aug 2022
- 61 Mountain Ave$566K1,764 ft² · Sold $450K · Jul 2022
- 49 Mountain Ave$662K2,355 ft² · Sold $465K · Jan 2022
- 30 Mountain Ave$611K2,173 ft² · Sold Nov 2021
- 34 Mountain Ave$606K2,002 ft² · Sold $240K · Apr 2021
- 4 Mountain Ave$537K1,428 ft² · Sold $345K · May 2020
Closest homes
- 11 Mountain Ave$482K58 ft · 1,040 ft² · Sold $264K · May 2010
- 7 Mountain Ave$463K62 ft · 998 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 13 Mountain Ave$559K119 ft · 1,104 ft² · Sold $254K · Sep 2002
- 5 Mountain Ave$614K143 ft · 1,680 ft² · Sold $350K · Dec 2019
- 15 Mountain Ave$878K178 ft · 3,364 ft² · Sold $500K · Jul 2019
- 36 Oakland Ave$662K184 ft · 2,113 ft² · Sold $280K · Dec 2009
- 10 Mountain Ave$483K218 ft · 984 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 17 Mountain Ave$677K239 ft · 2,016 ft² · Sold $355K · Jun 2005
More homes in Rockaway 07866
- 8 Seneca Ave$675K1,802 ft² · Sold $717K · Aug 2026
- 1302 Johnson Dr$294K820 ft² · Sold $300K · Aug 2026
- 27 Seneca Ave$700K2,160 ft² · Sold $710K · Aug 2026
- 16 Garden Ave1,176 ft² · Sold $430K · Aug 2026
- 4308 Cleveland Ln$345K915 ft² · Sold $164K · Aug 2026
- 2104 Johnson Dr$550K1,837 ft² · Sold $570K · Aug 2026
- 1111 Clinton Ln$533K1,782 ft² · Sold $460K · Aug 2026
- 1304 Parkview Ln$696K2,125 ft² · Sold $651K · Aug 2026
- 2304 Clinton Ln$538K1,837 ft² · Sold $484K · Aug 2026
- 107 Franklin Ave$310K1,198 ft² · Sold $305K · Aug 2026
- 15 Sherbrook Dr$730K2,290 ft² · Sold $800K · Aug 2026
- 308 Parkview Ln$727K2,125 ft² · Sold $610K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 9 Mountain Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map