911 MUIR AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Sweetwater County School District 1
Neighborhood · ZIP 82901These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
911 Muir Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 81% of homes in Sweetwater County
- Costs more per square foot than 81% of homes in Sweetwater County
- Smaller than 85% of homes in Rock Springs 82901
- Has a smaller lot than 87% of homes in Sweetwater County
- Older than 87% of homes in Sweetwater County
What homes are worth in Rock Springs 82901
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 20% of homes in Rock Springs 82901.
How it measures up in Rock Springs 82901
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rock Springs 82901.
Pricier than 20% of homes nearby
Pricier than 79% of homes nearby
Bigger than 15% of homes nearby
Bigger than 16% of homes nearby
Newer than 14% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rock Springs 82901 | Sweetwater County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $212,438 | 20% of homes | 19% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $209 | 79% of homes | 81% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,016 ft² | 15% of homes | 16% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.11 ac | 16% of homes | 13% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1940 | 14% of homes | 13% of homes |
About 911 Muir Ave
How much is 911 Muir Ave, Rock Springs, WY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 911 Muir Ave, Rock Springs, WY is $212,438 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $188,212 to $236,664. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 911 Muir Ave, Rock Springs, WY last sell?
911 Muir Ave, Rock Springs, WY last sold on Jul 28, 2023 for $133,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 911 Muir Ave, Rock Springs, WY?
911 Muir Ave, Rock Springs, WY has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,016 square feet of living space and a 0.12-acre lot.
When was 911 Muir Ave, Rock Springs, WY built?
911 Muir Ave, Rock Springs, WY was built in 1940, making it 86 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 911 Muir Ave, Rock Springs, WY?
911 Muir Ave, Rock Springs, WY is assigned to Rock Springs High School (high), rated D+; Rock Springs Junior High School (middle), rated B-. All sit in Sweetwater County School District 1. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 911 Muir Ave, Rock Springs, WY compare to other homes in Rock Springs 82901?
Among the 10,711 homes in Rock Springs 82901, it is worth more than 20% of them ($212,438 against a typical $309,028), its price per square foot is higher than 79% of them ($209 against a typical $168), it is bigger than 15% of them (1,016 ft² against a typical 1,580 ft²), its lot is bigger than 16% of them (0.11 ac against a typical 0.17 ac) and it is newer than 14% of them (1940 against a typical 1981). Measured against all of Sweetwater County, it is worth more than 19% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 911 Muir Ave, Rock Springs, WY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 911 Muir Ave, Rock Springs, WY was $737. The county assessed it at $13,655.
More homes on Muir Ave
- 719 Muir Ave$135K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,206 ft² · Sold $239K · May 2026
- 702 Muir Ave2 ba · 1,000 ft² · Sold May 2026
- 915 Muir Ave$207K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,464 ft² · Sold $275K · Apr 2026
- 810 Muir Ave$175K2 bd · 1 ba · 702 ft² · Sold $210K · Aug 2025
- 717 Muir Ave$61K1 bd · 1 ba · 682 ft² · Sold Sep 2024
- 812 Muir Ave$196K1 bd · 1 ba · 2,016 ft² · Sold $207K · Jul 2024
- 716 Muir Ave2 bd · 1 ba · 3,280 ft² · Sold $254K · Apr 2024
- 820 Muir Ave$190K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,426 ft² · Sold $246K · Mar 2023
- 809 Muir Ave$172K2 bd · 1 ba · 912 ft² · Sold May 2022
- 718 Muir Ave$318K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,264 ft² · Sold $225K · Mar 2022
- 802 Muir Ave$228K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,717 ft² · Sold $262K · Oct 2021
- 913 Muir Ave$218K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,688 ft² · Sold $220K · Sep 2021
Closest homes
- 913 Muir Ave$218K50 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,688 ft² · Sold $220K · Sep 2021
- 909 Muir Ave$220K50 ft · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,394 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 319 Swan St100 ft · 3 ba · 2,500 ft² · Sold Jan 2023
- 915 Muir Ave$207K100 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,464 ft² · Sold $275K · Apr 2026
- 916 Mccarty Ave$163K130 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 728 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 912 Mccarty Ave$156K120 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold $135K · Nov 2021
- 920 Mccarty Ave$176K156 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,462 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 906 Mccarty Ave$169K130 ft · 1 bd · 1 ba · 1,249 ft² · Sold $178K · Mar 2021
More homes in Rock Springs 82901
- 608 Ludvig St$159K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,600 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 405 Bridger Ave$125K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,072 ft² · Sold $61K · Aug 2026
- 1021 Oak Way$290K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,732 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 1317 Cottonwood Dr$343K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,800 ft² · Sold $357K · Aug 2026
- 126 Bellview Dr$125K3 bd · 1 ba · 805 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 1418 Raindance Dr3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,208 ft² · Sold $155K · Aug 2026
- 409 F St3 ba · 2,260 ft² · Sold $95K · Aug 2026
- 813 West St$185K2 bd · 2 ba · 792 ft² · Sold $179K · Aug 2026
- 620 Walnut St$136K1 bd · 1 ba · 547 ft² · Sold $133K · Aug 2026
- 1119 Mckinley Ave$240K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,568 ft² · Sold $247K · Aug 2026
- 149 Noble Dr$99K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 814 Gobel St$262K7 bd · 4 ba · 2,812 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 911 Muir Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map