9237 ROCK CANYON WAY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(6)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: San Juan Unified School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 95662These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
9237 Rock Canyon Way measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 65% of homes in Sacramento County
- Has a bigger lot than 86% of homes in Sacramento County
- Newer than 69% of homes in Orangevale 95662
What homes are worth in Orangevale 95662
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 62% of homes in Orangevale 95662.
How it measures up in Orangevale 95662
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Orangevale 95662.
Pricier than 62% of homes nearby
Pricier than 39% of homes nearby
Bigger than 61% of homes nearby
Bigger than 62% of homes nearby
Newer than 69% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Orangevale 95662 | Sacramento County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $587,722 | 62% of homes | 65% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $322 | 39% of homes | 57% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,825 ft² | 61% of homes | 60% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.27 ac | 62% of homes | 86% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1980 | 69% of homes | 48% of homes |
About 9237 Rock Canyon Way
How much is 9237 Rock Canyon Way, Orangevale, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 9237 Rock Canyon Way, Orangevale, CA is $587,722 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $537,808 to $637,636. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 9237 Rock Canyon Way, Orangevale, CA last sell?
9237 Rock Canyon Way, Orangevale, CA last sold on Feb 5, 2016 for $364,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 9237 Rock Canyon Way, Orangevale, CA?
9237 Rock Canyon Way, Orangevale, CA has 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 1,825 square feet of living space and a 0.27-acre lot.
When was 9237 Rock Canyon Way, Orangevale, CA built?
9237 Rock Canyon Way, Orangevale, CA was built in 1980, making it 46 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 9237 Rock Canyon Way, Orangevale, CA?
9237 Rock Canyon Way, Orangevale, CA is assigned to Pershing Elementary School (elementary), rated A; Andrew Carnegie Middle School (middle), rated B-; Bella Vista High School (high), rated B+. All sit in San Juan Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 9237 Rock Canyon Way, Orangevale, CA compare to other homes in Orangevale 95662?
Among the 10,904 homes in Orangevale 95662, it is worth more than 62% of them ($587,722 against a typical $549,186), its price per square foot is higher than 39% of them ($322 against a typical $339), it is bigger than 61% of them (1,825 ft² against a typical 1,620 ft²), its lot is bigger than 62% of them (0.27 ac against a typical 0.24 ac) and it is newer than 69% of them (1980 against a typical 1976). Measured against all of Sacramento County, it is worth more than 65% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 9237 Rock Canyon Way, Orangevale, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 9237 Rock Canyon Way, Orangevale, CA was $5,104. The county assessed it at $439,510.
More homes on Rock Canyon Way
- 9281 Rock Canyon Way$612K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,353 ft² · Sold $609K · Sep 2025
- 9217 Rock Canyon Way$629K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,409 ft² · Sold $625K · Jun 2025
- 9210 Rock Canyon Way$625K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,755 ft² · Sold $620K · Mar 2025
- 9350 Rock Canyon Way$666K2 bd · 2 ba · 2,075 ft² · Sold $660K · Jan 2025
- 9200 Rock Canyon Way$672K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,088 ft² · Sold $665K · Oct 2024
- 9307 Rock Canyon Way$695K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,576 ft² · Sold $632K · Mar 2024
- 9332 Rock Canyon Way$582K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,542 ft² · Sold $561K · Nov 2023
- 9339 Rock Canyon Way$726K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,928 ft² · Sold $721K · Sep 2023
- 9221 Rock Canyon Way$729K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,379 ft² · Sold $651K · Feb 2022
- 9206 Rock Canyon Way$645K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,137 ft² · Sold $550K · Oct 2021
- 9320 Rock Canyon Way$587K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,711 ft² · Sold $480K · Nov 2020
- 9301 Rock Canyon Way$715K6 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,714 ft² · Sold $615K · Nov 2020
Closest homes
- 9231 Rock Canyon Way$590K69 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,755 ft² · Sold $150K · May 2000
- 9245 Rock Canyon Way$656K72 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,137 ft² · Sold $253K · Jan 2001
- 9345 Rock Canyon Way$562K129 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,610 ft² · Sold $248K · Jun 2001
- 9225 Rock Canyon Way$510K140 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,704 ft² · Sold $195K · Sep 2000
- 9339 Rock Canyon Way$726K170 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,928 ft² · Sold $721K · Sep 2023
- 9238 Rock Canyon Way$505K187 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,604 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 9251 Rock Canyon Way$524K150 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,604 ft² · Sold $140K · Aug 1997
- 9232 Rock Canyon Way$667K193 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,137 ft² · Sold $510K · May 2019
More homes in Orangevale 95662
- 9004 Terramore Dr$581K5 bd · 3 ba · 1,806 ft² · Sold $514K · Oct 2026
- 9225 Mott Ct$511K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,688 ft² · Sold $655K · Oct 2026
- 6568 Skyview Dr$583K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,503 ft² · Sold $540K · Oct 2026
- 8729 Taajanar Ct$774K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,968 ft² · Sold $883K · Oct 2026
- 8641 Stratus Dr$426K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,368 ft² · Sold $470K · Oct 2026
- 9217 Castlemont Cir$397K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,004 ft² · Sold $473K · Oct 2026
- 6742 Quanah Way$433K3 bd · 1 ba · 984 ft² · Sold $442K · Oct 2026
- 9201 Castlemont Cir$386K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,004 ft² · Sold $470K · Oct 2026
- 6314 Hickory Ave$417K3 bd · 1 ba · 950 ft² · Sold $415K · Oct 2026
- 9504 Flintridge Way$552K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,558 ft² · Sold $210K · Oct 2026
- 8707 Gaines Ave$625K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,751 ft² · Sold $625K · Oct 2026
- 8358 Foxfire Dr$506K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,419 ft² · Sold $506K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 9237 Rock Canyon Way on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map