939 W 1ST ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(7)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Hazleton Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18201These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
939 W 1st St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 76% of homes in Luzerne County
- Costs less per square foot than 89% of homes in Luzerne County
- Bigger than 65% of homes in Hazleton 18201
- Has a smaller lot than 98% of homes in Luzerne County
- Older than 81% of homes in Hazleton 18201
What homes are worth in Hazleton 18201
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 35% of homes in Hazleton 18201.
How it measures up in Hazleton 18201
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Hazleton 18201.
Pricier than 35% of homes nearby
Pricier than 18% of homes nearby
Bigger than 65% of homes nearby
Bigger than 8% of homes nearby
Newer than 19% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Hazleton 18201 | Luzerne County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $144,038 | 35% of homes | 24% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $79 | 18% of homes | 11% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,824 ft² | 65% of homes | 64% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1,307 ft² | 8% of homes | 2% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1910 | 19% of homes | 19% of homes |
About 939 W 1st St
How much is 939 W 1st St, Hazleton, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 939 W 1st St, Hazleton, PA is $144,038 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $132,013 to $156,063. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 939 W 1st St, Hazleton, PA last sell?
939 W 1st St, Hazleton, PA last sold on Oct 11, 2016 for $38,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 939 W 1st St, Hazleton, PA?
939 W 1st St, Hazleton, PA has 1,824 square feet of living space and a 0.03-acre lot.
When was 939 W 1st St, Hazleton, PA built?
939 W 1st St, Hazleton, PA was built in 1910, making it 116 years old. The building has 3 stories.
What schools serve 939 W 1st St, Hazleton, PA?
939 W 1st St, Hazleton, PA is assigned to Maple Manor Elementary/Middle School (middle), rated D-; Hazleton Area High School (high), rated D; Hazle Township Early Learning Center (elementary). All sit in Hazleton Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 939 W 1st St, Hazleton, PA compare to other homes in Hazleton 18201?
Among the 8,600 homes in Hazleton 18201, it is worth more than 35% of them ($144,038 against a typical $172,924), its price per square foot is higher than 18% of them ($79 against a typical $114), it is bigger than 65% of them (1,824 ft² against a typical 1,575 ft²), its lot is bigger than 8% of them (1,307 ft² against a typical 3,920 ft²) and it is newer than 19% of them (1910 against a typical 1930). Measured against all of Luzerne County, it is worth more than 24% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 939 W 1st St, Hazleton, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 939 W 1st St, Hazleton, PA was $792. The county assessed it at $25,000.
More homes on W 1st St
- 904 W 1st St1,290 ft² · Sold $275K · Mar 2026
- 940 W 1st St1,876 ft² · Sold $66K · Mar 2026
- 927 W 1st St$132K1,456 ft² · Sold $125K · Jan 2026
- 724 W 1st St2,184 ft² · Sold $292K · Jun 2025
- 417 W 1st St1,634 ft² · Sold $255K · Sep 2024
- 128 W 1st St$220K1,960 ft² · Sold $189K · May 2024
- 8 W 1st St$234K1,848 ft² · Sold $250K · Apr 2024
- 935 W 1st St$90K1,456 ft² · Sold $138K · Jan 2024
- 937 W 1st St1,456 ft² · Sold Dec 2023
- 947 W 1st St2,760 ft² · Sold $280K · Nov 2023
- 933 W 1st St$88K1,456 ft² · Sold $85K · Jan 2023
- 604 W 1st St$120K1,575 ft² · Sold $77K · Oct 2022
Closest homes
- 941 W 1st St$128K20 ft · 1,632 ft² · Sold $40K · May 2018
- 937 W 1st St20 ft · 1,456 ft² · Sold Dec 2023
- 935 W 1st St$90K39 ft · 1,456 ft² · Sold $138K · Jan 2024
- 933 W 1st St$88K54 ft · 1,456 ft² · Sold $85K · Jan 2023
- 936 W 2nd St$138K77 ft · 1,392 ft² · Sold $128K · Mar 2022
- 938 W 2nd St$170K78 ft · 1,100 ft² · Sold $150K · Mar 2025
- 945 W 1st St$231K64 ft · 2,581 ft² · Sold $180K · Oct 2021
- 934 W 2nd St$122K82 ft · 1,392 ft² · Sold $67K · Oct 2019
More homes in Hazleton 18201
- 845 W 17th St$329K2,527 ft² · Sold $312K · Oct 2026
- 276 S Poplar St$280K1,600 ft² · Sold $280K · Oct 2026
- 653 Garfield St$156K1,288 ft² · Sold $58K · Oct 2026
- 958 Seybert St$240K1,040 ft² · Sold $240K · Oct 2026
- 675 Pardee St$305K1,440 ft² · Sold $305K · Oct 2026
- 551 Garfield St$260K1,130 ft² · Sold $250K · Oct 2026
- 528 Cleveland St$195K1,176 ft² · Sold $195K · Oct 2026
- 631 Harrison St1,703 ft² · Sold $319K · Oct 2026
- 535 Garibaldi Ct$205K1,240 ft² · Sold $205K · Oct 2026
- 665 Harrison St$248K1,721 ft² · Sold $248K · Oct 2026
- 412 Muir Ave$108K952 ft² · Sold $108K · Oct 2026
- 879 Alter St3,180 ft² · Sold $390K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 939 W 1st St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map