944 ARNET AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Union Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07083These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
944 Arnet Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs less per square foot than 76% of homes in Union 07083
- Has a smaller lot than 80% of homes in Union 07083
- Older than 85% of homes in Union 07083
What homes are worth in Union 07083
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 46% of homes in Union 07083.
How it measures up in Union 07083
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Union 07083.
Pricier than 46% of homes nearby
Pricier than 24% of homes nearby
Bigger than 63% of homes nearby
Bigger than 20% of homes nearby
Newer than 15% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Union 07083 | Union County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $571,317 | 46% of homes | 37% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $342 | 24% of homes | 26% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,672 ft² | 63% of homes | 45% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.1 ac | 20% of homes | 24% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1929 | 15% of homes | 28% of homes |
About 944 Arnet Ave
How much is 944 Arnet Ave, Union, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 944 Arnet Ave, Union, NJ is $571,317 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $550,690 to $591,944. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 944 Arnet Ave, Union, NJ last sell?
944 Arnet Ave, Union, NJ last sold on Oct 31, 2022 for $475,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 944 Arnet Ave, Union, NJ?
944 Arnet Ave, Union, NJ has 1,672 square feet of living space and a 0.10-acre lot.
When was 944 Arnet Ave, Union, NJ built?
944 Arnet Ave, Union, NJ was built in 1929, making it 97 years old. It is a cape cod home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 944 Arnet Ave, Union, NJ?
944 Arnet Ave, Union, NJ is assigned to Livingston Elementary School (elementary), rated B; Kawameeh Middle School (middle), rated B; Union High School (high), rated D+. All sit in Union Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 944 Arnet Ave, Union, NJ compare to other homes in Union 07083?
Among the 15,571 homes in Union 07083, it is worth more than 46% of them ($571,317 against a typical $579,975), its price per square foot is higher than 24% of them ($342 against a typical $378), it is bigger than 63% of them (1,672 ft² against a typical 1,516 ft²), its lot is bigger than 20% of them (0.1 ac against a typical 0.13 ac) and it is newer than 15% of them (1929 against a typical 1950). Measured against all of Union County, it is worth more than 37% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 944 Arnet Ave, Union, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 944 Arnet Ave, Union, NJ was $10,822. The county assessed it at $46,400.
More homes on Arnet Ave
- 936 Arnet Ave$678K0.11 ac · Sold $675K · Jun 2026
- 969 Arnet Ave$545K1,366 ft² · Sold $535K · Mar 2026
- 952 Arnet Ave$575K4,008 ft² · Sold $530K · Feb 2025
- 973 Arnet Ave$525K1,198 ft² · Sold $380K · Aug 2023
- 931 Arnet Ave$596K1,227 ft² · Sold $525K · Jul 2023
- 935 Arnet Ave$560K1,568 ft² · Sold $400K · Sep 2022
- 941 Arnet Ave$606K1,769 ft² · Sold $630K · Feb 2022
- 937 Arnet Ave$558K1,113 ft² · Sold $350K · Dec 2021
- Arnet Ave$556K3,136 ft² · Sold $308K · Oct 2020
- 965 Arnet Ave$546K1,196 ft² · Sold $290K · Jun 2020
- 949 Arnet Ave$570K1,236 ft² · Sold $280K · Mar 2020
- 964 Arnet Ave$574K1,678 ft² · Sold $410K · May 2019
Closest homes
- 942 Arnet Ave$523K46 ft · 0.11 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 948 Arnet Ave$529K48 ft · 0.11 ac · Sold $132K · Apr 1997
- 952 Arnet Ave$575K93 ft · 3,999 ft² · Sold $530K · Feb 2025
- 936 Arnet Ave$678K96 ft · 0.11 ac · Sold $675K · Jun 2026
- 953 Salem Rd$599K122 ft · 1,392 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 951 Salem Rd$550K115 ft · 1,620 ft² · Sold $370K · May 2020
- 955 Salem Rd$586K144 ft · 1,958 ft² · Sold $495K · Sep 2020
- 956 Arnet Ave$560K135 ft · 3,999 ft² · Sold $346K · Jul 2005
More homes in Union 07083
- 1580 Vauxhall Rd$514K0.15 ac · Sold $410K · Aug 2026
- 1363 Center St$400K0.11 ac · Sold $435K · Aug 2026
- 1508 Elaine Ter$569K0.15 ac · Sold $569K · Aug 2026
- 604 Chestnut St$299K630 ft² · Sold $245K · Aug 2026
- 1788 Vauxhall Rd$554K1,947 ft² · Sold $222K · Aug 2026
- 345 Trotting Rd$785K2,436 ft² · Sold $900K · Aug 2026
- 2657 Spruce St$760K2,238 ft² · Sold $770K · Aug 2026
- 662 Summit Rd$1000K810 ft² · Sold $925K · Aug 2026
- 1341 Lincrest Ter$649K1,622 ft² · Sold $675K · Aug 2026
- 339 Newark Ave$579K1,590 ft² · Sold $633K · Aug 2026
- 177 Washington Ave$640K1,232 ft² · Sold $635K · Aug 2026
- 631 Golf Ter$599K1,170 ft² · Sold $645K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 944 Arnet Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map