96 SUMMIT AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Governor Mifflin School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 19607These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
96 Summit Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs less per square foot than 71% of homes in Reading 19607
- Has a smaller lot than 77% of homes in Berks County
- Older than 67% of homes in Reading 19607
What homes are worth in Reading 19607
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 47% of homes in Reading 19607.
How it measures up in Reading 19607
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Reading 19607.
Pricier than 47% of homes nearby
Pricier than 29% of homes nearby
Bigger than 61% of homes nearby
Bigger than 25% of homes nearby
Newer than 33% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Shillington | Reading 19607 | Berks County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $267,151 | 51% of homes | 47% of homes | 36% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $172 | 35% of homes | 29% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,555 ft² | 62% of homes | 61% of homes | 47% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3,920 ft² | 33% of homes | 25% of homes | 23% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1940 | 63% of homes | 33% of homes | 35% of homes |
About 96 Summit Ave
How much is 96 Summit Ave, Reading, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 96 Summit Ave, Reading, PA is $267,151 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $253,006 to $281,296. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 96 Summit Ave, Reading, PA last sell?
96 Summit Ave, Reading, PA last sold on Feb 9, 2021 for $165,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 96 Summit Ave, Reading, PA?
96 Summit Ave, Reading, PA has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,555 square feet of living space and a 0.09-acre lot.
When was 96 Summit Ave, Reading, PA built?
96 Summit Ave, Reading, PA was built in 1940, making it 86 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 96 Summit Ave, Reading, PA?
96 Summit Ave, Reading, PA is assigned to Governor Mifflin High School (high), rated B-; Governor Mifflin Middle School (middle), rated C-; Cumru Elementary School (elementary), rated C+. All sit in Governor Mifflin School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 96 Summit Ave, Reading, PA compare to other homes in Reading 19607?
Among the 7,626 homes in Reading 19607, it is worth more than 47% of them ($267,151 against a typical $273,607), its price per square foot is higher than 29% of them ($172 against a typical $191), it is bigger than 61% of them (1,555 ft² against a typical 1,440 ft²), its lot is bigger than 25% of them (3,920 ft² against a typical 0.16 ac) and it is newer than 33% of them (1940 against a typical 1956). Measured against all of Berks County, it is worth more than 36% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 96 Summit Ave, Reading, PA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 96 Summit Ave, Reading, PA was $1,314. The county assessed it at $73,600.
More homes on Summit Ave
- 307 Summit Ave$268K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,292 ft² · Sold $315K · Aug 2026
- 430 Summit Ave$260K2 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $260K · Aug 2026
- 325 Summit Ave$262K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,384 ft² · Sold $248K · Aug 2025
- 522 Summit Ave$108K2 bd · 1 ba · 728 ft² · Sold $103K · Jul 2025
- 540 Summit Ave$76K2 bd · 1 ba · 808 ft² · Sold $70K · Oct 2024
- 633 Summit Ave$147K5 bd · 1 ba · 1,728 ft² · Sold $75K · Aug 2023
- 613 Summit Ave$188K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,076 ft² · Sold $115K · Mar 2023
- 301 Summit Ave$254K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,034 ft² · Sold $190K · Oct 2022
- 507 Summit Ave$261K2 bd · 1 ba · 941 ft² · Sold $230K · Oct 2022
- 602 Summit Ave3,049 ft² · Sold $2K · Jul 2022
- 520 Summit Ave$144K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,048 ft² · Sold May 2022
- 631 Summit Ave$155K2 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $68K · Dec 2021
Closest homes
- 98 Summit Ave$300K47 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,452 ft² · Sold Jul 1984
- Summit Ave69 ft · 2,614 ft² · Sold Jan 1995
- 1703 Lancaster Ave$222K105 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,306 ft² · Sold $160K · Aug 2022
- 1707 Lancaster Ave$231K119 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,306 ft² · Sold Feb 1958
- 620 March St$270K114 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $128K · Jul 2006
- 100 Summit Ave$288K136 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,478 ft² · Sold $168K · Aug 2020
- 1711 Lancaster Ave$347K168 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,151 ft² · Sold $113K · May 2013
- 97 Summit Ave$242K159 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 884 ft² · Sold $227K · Jun 2025
More homes in Reading 19607
- 216 Wexham Dr$335K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,791 ft² · Sold $335K · Aug 2026
- 328 Ashley Dr$287K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold $220K · Aug 2026
- 85 Woodpecker Ln$308K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,428 ft² · Sold $290K · Aug 2026
- 1423 Fayette Ave$255K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold $265K · Aug 2026
- 1380 Kenhorst Blvd$195K2 bd · 1 ba · 844 ft² · Sold $205K · Aug 2026
- 194 Meadow Glen Ln$699K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,268 ft² · Sold $700K · Aug 2026
- 433 Mountain View Rd$273K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 942 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 407 S Wyomissing Ave$235K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $142K · Aug 2026
- 14 Club Ln$285K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,596 ft² · Sold $275K · Aug 2026
- 1027 Commonwealth Blvd$235K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $250K · Aug 2026
- Cedar Top Rd0.83 ac · Sold $14K · Aug 2026
- 116 N Miller St$240K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,364 ft² · Sold $250K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 96 Summit Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map