979 VICTORY HWY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(8)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Coventry School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 02827These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
979 Victory Hwy measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 78% of homes in Greene 02827
- Costs more per square foot than 68% of homes in Greene 02827
- Smaller than 77% of homes in Greene 02827
- Has a bigger lot than 92% of homes in Kent County
- Older than 71% of homes in Greene 02827
What homes are worth in Greene 02827
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 22% of homes in Greene 02827.
How it measures up in Greene 02827
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Greene 02827.
Pricier than 22% of homes nearby
Pricier than 68% of homes nearby
Bigger than 23% of homes nearby
Bigger than 44% of homes nearby
Newer than 29% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Greene 02827 | Kent County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $432,642 | 22% of homes | 48% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $358 | 68% of homes | 63% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,208 ft² | 23% of homes | 42% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2.5 ac | 44% of homes | 92% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1969 | 29% of homes | 59% of homes |
About 979 Victory Hwy
How much is 979 Victory Hwy, Greene, RI worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 979 Victory Hwy, Greene, RI is $432,642 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $418,343 to $446,941. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 979 Victory Hwy, Greene, RI last sell?
979 Victory Hwy, Greene, RI last sold on Mar 11, 2010 for $235,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 979 Victory Hwy, Greene, RI?
979 Victory Hwy, Greene, RI has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,208 square feet of living space and a 2.50-acre lot.
When was 979 Victory Hwy, Greene, RI built?
979 Victory Hwy, Greene, RI was built in 1969, making it 57 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 979 Victory Hwy, Greene, RI?
979 Victory Hwy, Greene, RI is assigned to Western Coventry School (elementary), rated B-; Coventry High School (high), rated D+; Alan Shawn Feinstein Middle School of Cov (middle), rated B-. All sit in Coventry School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 979 Victory Hwy, Greene, RI compare to other homes in Greene 02827?
Among the 830 homes in Greene 02827, it is worth more than 22% of them ($432,642 against a typical $521,871), its price per square foot is higher than 68% of them ($358 against a typical $322), it is bigger than 23% of them (1,208 ft² against a typical 1,669 ft²), its lot is bigger than 44% of them (2.5 ac against a typical 3 ac) and it is newer than 29% of them (1969 against a typical 1985). Measured against all of Kent County, it is worth more than 48% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 979 Victory Hwy, Greene, RI?
The 2025 property tax bill for 979 Victory Hwy, Greene, RI was $5,292. The county assessed it at $328,900.
More homes on Victory Hwy
- 1625 Victory Hwy$536K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $532K · Jul 2026
- 1356 Victory Hwy$639K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,792 ft² · Sold $615K · Dec 2025
- 1614 Victory Hwy$262K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,512 ft² · Sold $250K · Oct 2025
- 1544 Victory Hwy$510K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $485K · Sep 2025
- 634 Victory Hwy$480K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,435 ft² · Sold $450K · Jun 2025
- 1003 Victory Hwy$383K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,050 ft² · Sold $358K · Apr 2025
- 1416 Victory Hwy$608K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,080 ft² · Sold $570K · Aug 2024
- 1487 Victory Hwy$466K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $395K · Sep 2023
- 1670 Victory Hwy$519K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,380 ft² · Sold $409K · Feb 2023
- 1040 Victory Hwy$378K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 936 ft² · Sold $350K · Jan 2023
- 1565 Victory Hwy4 bd · 2 ba · 1,690 ft² · Sold $345K · Mar 2022
- 1046 Victory Hwy$561K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $419K · Jan 2022
Closest homes
- Victory Hwy202 ft · 2.5 ac · Sold $140K · Jul 2006
- 1003 Victory Hwy$383K218 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,050 ft² · Sold $358K · Apr 2025
- 1015 Victory Hwy$467K353 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold $176K · Oct 2001
- 1031 Victory Hwy$407K491 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,196 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1002 Victory Hwy$400K508 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,508 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 997 Victory Hwy$538K503 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,526 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 966 Victory Hwy$448K484 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold $150K · Nov 2018
- Victory Hwy0.1 mi · 5 ac · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Greene 02827
- 1425 Maple Valley Rd$788K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,932 ft² · Sold $785K · Aug 2026
- 1150 Plainfield Pike$504K5 bd · 2 ba · 1,832 ft² · Sold $500K · Jul 2026
- 233 Sisson Rd$620K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,170 ft² · Sold $615K · Jul 2026
- 6502 Flat River Rd$557K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,236 ft² · Sold $550K · Jun 2026
- 214 Susan Bowen Rd$381K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,518 ft² · Sold $375K · May 2026
- 980 Plainfield Pike4 bd · 2 ba · 3,024 ft² · Sold $575K · Apr 2026
- 120 Pig Hill Rd$613K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,215 ft² · Sold $600K · Apr 2026
- 6772 Flat River Rd$346K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 924 ft² · Sold $339K · Apr 2026
- 781 Plainfield Pike$277K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,870 ft² · Sold $270K · Mar 2026
- 176 Hopkins Hollow Rd$327K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,480 ft² · Sold $319K · Mar 2026
- 1261 Plainfield Pike$413K5 bd · 1 ba · 1,448 ft² · Sold $400K · Jan 2026
- 532 Lewis Farm Rd$645K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,060 ft² · Sold $625K · Jan 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 979 Victory Hwy on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map