Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidentialResidential
$63,230$188 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 91How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026
Last sold for $380,000 on Jul 15, 2026

980 HAYES RIDGE RD

INDIAN MOUND, TN 37079
0.5
Baths
336 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
2.7 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1990
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.

Valuation

$63K
$57K low$69K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$380,000 · Jul 15, 2026

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$491 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$33,050 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$6,200
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$26,850
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$33,050
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$132,200

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.48
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
36
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
87
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
93
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
24
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residential
CountySTEWART
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.2.70
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Composition Shingle
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.None
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.None
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Stewart County School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 37079These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.96
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.88
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.124

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.89%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.12%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.5.9%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.0%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.3,286
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.33 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$62,653
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$76,862
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.58°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.52 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.56%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

980 Hayes Ridge Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth less than 96% of homes in Indian Mound 37079
  • Costs more per square foot than 70% of homes in Stewart County
  • Among the smallest homes in Indian Mound 37079

What homes are worth in Indian Mound 37079

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$51K$677K

This home is worth more than 4% of homes in Indian Mound 37079.

How it measures up in Indian Mound 37079

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Indian Mound 37079.

Estimated value$63,230
CheaperTypical $259,822Pricier

Pricier than 4% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$188
CheaperTypical $172Pricier

Pricier than 63% of homes nearby

Living area336 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,488 ft²Bigger

Smaller than almost all homes nearby

Lot size2.7 ac
SmallerTypical 3.05 acBigger

Bigger than 47% of homes nearby

Year built1990
OlderTypical 1994Newer

Newer than 44% of homes nearby

How 980 Hayes Ridge Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeIndian Mound 37079Stewart County
Estimated valuepricier than$63,2304% of homes6% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$18863% of homes70% of homes
Living areabigger than336 ft²almost no homesalmost no homes
Lot sizebigger than2.7 ac47% of homes58% of homes
Year builtnewer than199044% of homes49% of homes

About 980 Hayes Ridge Rd

How much is 980 Hayes Ridge Rd, Indian Mound, TN worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 980 Hayes Ridge Rd, Indian Mound, TN is $63,230 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $57,232 to $69,228. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 980 Hayes Ridge Rd, Indian Mound, TN last sell?

980 Hayes Ridge Rd, Indian Mound, TN last sold on Jul 15, 2026 for $380,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 980 Hayes Ridge Rd, Indian Mound, TN?

980 Hayes Ridge Rd, Indian Mound, TN has 0.5 bathrooms, 336 square feet of living space and a 2.70-acre lot.

When was 980 Hayes Ridge Rd, Indian Mound, TN built?

980 Hayes Ridge Rd, Indian Mound, TN was built in 1990, making it 36 years old. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 980 Hayes Ridge Rd, Indian Mound, TN?

980 Hayes Ridge Rd, Indian Mound, TN is assigned to North Stewart Elementary School (elementary), rated C+; Stewart County Middle School (middle), rated B+; Stewart County High School (high), rated C+. All sit in Stewart County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 980 Hayes Ridge Rd, Indian Mound, TN compare to other homes in Indian Mound 37079?

Among the 1,187 homes in Indian Mound 37079, it is worth more than 4% of them ($63,230 against a typical $259,822), its price per square foot is higher than 63% of them ($188 against a typical $172), it is bigger than almost none of them (336 ft² against a typical 1,488 ft²), its lot is bigger than 47% of them (2.7 ac against a typical 3.05 ac) and it is newer than 44% of them (1990 against a typical 1994). Measured against all of Stewart County, it is worth more than 6% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 980 Hayes Ridge Rd, Indian Mound, TN?

The 2025 property tax bill for 980 Hayes Ridge Rd, Indian Mound, TN was $491. The county assessed it at $33,050.

More homes on Hayes Ridge Rd

Closest homes

More homes in Indian Mound 37079

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 980 Hayes Ridge Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map