981 MAIL AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: West Deptford Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 08093These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
981 Mail Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 87% of homes in Gloucester County
- Costs more per square foot than 96% of homes in Westville 08093
- Smaller than 98% of homes in Gloucester County
- Has a smaller lot than 80% of homes in Gloucester County
- Older than 86% of homes in Gloucester County
What homes are worth in Westville 08093
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 34% of homes in Westville 08093.
How it measures up in Westville 08093
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Westville 08093.
Pricier than 34% of homes nearby
Pricier than 96% of homes nearby
Bigger than 8% of homes nearby
Bigger than 33% of homes nearby
Newer than 40% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Westville 08093 | Gloucester County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $261,866 | 34% of homes | 13% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $302 | 96% of homes | 96% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 868 ft² | 8% of homes | 2% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.15 ac | 33% of homes | 20% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1940 | 40% of homes | 14% of homes |
About 981 Mail Ave
How much is 981 Mail Ave, West Deptford, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 981 Mail Ave, West Deptford, NJ is $261,866 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $223,638 to $300,094. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 981 Mail Ave, West Deptford, NJ last sell?
981 Mail Ave, West Deptford, NJ last sold on Nov 7, 2024 for $230,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 981 Mail Ave, West Deptford, NJ?
981 Mail Ave, West Deptford, NJ has 868 square feet of living space and a 0.15-acre lot.
When was 981 Mail Ave, West Deptford, NJ built?
981 Mail Ave, West Deptford, NJ was built in 1940, making it 86 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 981 Mail Ave, West Deptford, NJ?
981 Mail Ave, West Deptford, NJ is assigned to Oakview Elementary School (elementary); West Deptford High School (high), rated D+; West Deptford Middle School (middle), rated B. All sit in West Deptford Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 981 Mail Ave, West Deptford, NJ compare to other homes in Westville 08093?
Among the 2,863 homes in Westville 08093, it is worth more than 34% of them ($261,866 against a typical $282,094), its price per square foot is higher than 96% of them ($302 against a typical $206), it is bigger than 8% of them (868 ft² against a typical 1,386 ft²), its lot is bigger than 33% of them (0.15 ac against a typical 0.17 ac) and it is newer than 40% of them (1940 against a typical 1948). Measured against all of Gloucester County, it is worth more than 13% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 981 Mail Ave, West Deptford, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 981 Mail Ave, West Deptford, NJ was $3,553. The county assessed it at $190,200.
More homes on Mail Ave
Closest homes
- 1378 Verga Ave$328K75 ft · 2,028 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1372 Verga Ave$333K86 ft · 1,462 ft² · Sold $305K · Apr 2024
- 1377 Crown Point Rd$279K110 ft · 1,279 ft² · Sold $175K · Nov 2021
- 987 Mail Ave$304K110 ft · 1,849 ft² · Sold $140K · Jun 2005
- 1371 Crown Point Rd$266K131 ft · 1,390 ft² · Sold $69K · Aug 2018
- 974 Mail Ave$296K139 ft · 1,056 ft² · Sold $157K · Jun 2010
- 1369 Crown Point Rd$285K165 ft · 1,456 ft² · Sold $58K · Nov 1987
- 1370 Verga Ave$315K156 ft · 1,275 ft² · Sold $4K · Aug 2007
More homes in West Deptford 08093
- 1340 Burkett Ave$297K1,484 ft² · Sold $360K · Sep 2026
- 141 Locust Ave$251K951 ft² · Sold $60K · Sep 2026
- 149 Cedar Ave$277K1,050 ft² · Sold $181K · Sep 2026
- 309 Summit Ave2,618 ft² · Sold $178K · Sep 2026
- 433 Highland Ave$171K1,513 ft² · Sold $170K · Sep 2026
- 1413 Peden Ave$220K1,144 ft² · Sold $230K · Sep 2026
- 11 Concord Ave$258K876 ft² · Sold $255K · Sep 2026
- 316 Hazel Ave$335K1,584 ft² · Sold $335K · Sep 2026
- 1167 Brewer Ave$405K1,308 ft² · Sold $405K · Sep 2026
- 124 Florence Ave$262K1,075 ft² · Sold $330K · Sep 2026
- 608 Broadway$206K1,120 ft² · Sold $235K · Aug 2026
- 157 Walnut St$251K1,612 ft² · Sold $250K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 981 Mail Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map