987 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mantua Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 08080These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
987 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs more per square foot than 77% of homes in Sewell 08080
- Smaller than 68% of homes in Sewell 08080
- Has a bigger lot than 81% of homes in Sewell 08080
- Older than 92% of homes in Sewell 08080
What homes are worth in Sewell 08080
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 38% of homes in Sewell 08080.
How it measures up in Sewell 08080
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Sewell 08080.
Pricier than 38% of homes nearby
Pricier than 77% of homes nearby
Bigger than 32% of homes nearby
Bigger than 81% of homes nearby
Newer than 8% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Sewell 08080 | Gloucester County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $407,416 | 38% of homes | 58% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $250 | 77% of homes | 77% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,632 ft² | 32% of homes | 42% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.52 ac | 81% of homes | 77% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1959 | 8% of homes | 28% of homes |
About 987 Main St
How much is 987 Main St, Sewell, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 987 Main St, Sewell, NJ is $407,416 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $366,330 to $448,502. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 987 Main St, Sewell, NJ last sell?
987 Main St, Sewell, NJ last sold on Dec 9, 2024 for $370,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 987 Main St, Sewell, NJ?
987 Main St, Sewell, NJ has 1,632 square feet of living space and a 0.52-acre lot.
When was 987 Main St, Sewell, NJ built?
987 Main St, Sewell, NJ was built in 1959, making it 67 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 987 Main St, Sewell, NJ?
987 Main St, Sewell, NJ is assigned to Sewell Elementary School (elementary); Clearview Regional Middle School (middle), rated B; Clearview Regional High School (high), rated A-. All sit in Mantua Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 987 Main St, Sewell, NJ compare to other homes in Sewell 08080?
Among the 13,178 homes in Sewell 08080, it is worth more than 38% of them ($407,416 against a typical $451,759), its price per square foot is higher than 77% of them ($250 against a typical $225), it is bigger than 32% of them (1,632 ft² against a typical 2,029 ft²), its lot is bigger than 81% of them (0.52 ac against a typical 0.24 ac) and it is newer than 8% of them (1959 against a typical 1987). Measured against all of Gloucester County, it is worth more than 58% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 987 Main St, Sewell, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 987 Main St, Sewell, NJ was $6,151. The county assessed it at $235,400.
More homes on Main St
- 608 Main St$595K3,041 ft² · Sold $538K · Sep 2026
- 949 Main St$350K1,472 ft² · Sold $175K · Sep 2026
- 961 Main St$315K1,793 ft² · Sold $260K · Sep 2026
- 680 Main St$325K1,614 ft² · Sold $325K · Sep 2026
- 655 Main St$252K904 ft² · Sold $250K · Jul 2026
- 698 Main St$252K1,160 ft² · Sold $250K · Jul 2026
- 759 Main St$120K1,092 ft² · Sold $42K · Jun 2026
- 985 Main St$388K1,150 ft² · Sold $380K · Apr 2026
- 927 Main St$336K775 ft² · Sold $325K · Jan 2026
- 855 Main St$156K1,768 ft² · Sold $150K · Nov 2025
- 674 Main St$373K0.32 ac · Sold $560K · Aug 2025
- 925 Main St$215K960 ft² · Sold $200K · May 2025
Closest homes
- 983 Main St$364K75 ft · 1,689 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 991 Main St$386K141 ft · 1,554 ft² · Sold $107K · Jun 1999
- 985 Main St$388K150 ft · 1,150 ft² · Sold $380K · Apr 2026
- 986 Main St$502K464 ft · 2,128 ft² · Sold $310K · Jul 2014
- 975 Main St0.1 mi · 1,670 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 963 Main St$277K0.1 mi · 1,889 ft² · Sold $250K · Nov 2024
- 980 Main St$389K0.1 mi · 1,508 ft² · Sold Feb 2007
- 1005 Main St$291K0.1 mi · 1,092 ft² · Sold $41K · May 1994
More homes in Sewell 08080
- 438 Aldeberan Dr$290K1,512 ft² · Sold $305K · Oct 2026
- 13 Hartford Rd$424K2,098 ft² · Sold $488K · Oct 2026
- 1780 Glassboro Rd$520K2,942 ft² · Sold $520K · Oct 2026
- 128 Branch Rd$500K1,102 ft² · Sold $500K · Oct 2026
- 16 Bently Dr$415K1,744 ft² · Sold $407K · Oct 2026
- 11 Creek Rd$499K2,095 ft² · Sold $530K · Oct 2026
- 8 Williamsburg Ct$515K1,852 ft² · Sold $530K · Oct 2026
- 1021 Hillsboro Ct$290K1,500 ft² · Sold $285K · Oct 2026
- 501 Cascade Ct$277K1,022 ft² · Sold $255K · Oct 2026
- 35 Cottage Gate Cir$520K2,112 ft² · Sold $540K · Oct 2026
- 516 Cascade Ct$250K1,086 ft² · Sold $255K · Oct 2026
- 7 Cardigan Ct$625K2,326 ft² · Sold $677K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 987 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map