Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$1,692,296$341 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 91How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

CA
3
Beds
4.5
Baths
4,957 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
11.05 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1990
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
2
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
9
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.
3
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$1.7M
$1.5M low$1.8M high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$12,774 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$1,149,092 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$358,443
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$790,649
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$1,126,562

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.30
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
81
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
13
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
37
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
20
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyMONTEREY
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Composition Shingle
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Forced Air With Air Conditioning
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Washington Union Elementary School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 84% of homes in Monterey County
  • Among the lowest price per square foot in Markham Ranch
  • Bigger than 98% of homes in Monterey County
  • Has a bigger lot than 98% of homes in Monterey County
  • Newer than 77% of homes in Markham Ranch

How it measures up in Markham Ranch

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Markham Ranch.

Estimated value$1,692,296
CheaperTypical $1,274,517Pricier

Pricier than 71% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$341
CheaperTypical $457Pricier

Cheaper than almost all homes nearby

Living area4,957 ft²
SmallerTypical 2,654 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 85% of homes nearby

Lot size11.05 ac
SmallerTypical 0.19 acBigger

Bigger than 92% of homes nearby

Year built1990
OlderTypical 1989Newer

Newer than 77% of homes nearby

How ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeMarkham RanchMonterey County
Estimated valuepricier than$1,692,29671% of homes84% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$341almost no homes11% of homes
Living areabigger than4,957 ft²85% of homes98% of homes
Lot sizebigger than11.05 ac92% of homes98% of homes
Year builtnewer than199077% of homes75% of homes

About

How much is , , CA worth?

The TopHap Estimate for , , CA is $1,692,296 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $1,539,967 to $1,844,625. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did , , CA last sell?

, , CA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is , , CA?

, , CA has 3 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms and 4,957 square feet of living space.

When was , , CA built?

, , CA was built in 1990, making it 36 years old. The building has 2 stories.

What schools serve , , CA?

, , CA is assigned to San Benancio Middle School (middle), rated A-; Toro Park Elementary School (elementary), rated A; Salinas High School (high), rated B. All sit in Washington Union Elementary School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does , , CA compare to other homes in Markham Ranch?

Among the 142 homes in Markham Ranch, it is worth more than 71% of them ($1,692,296 against a typical $1,274,517), its price per square foot is higher than almost none of them ($341 against a typical $457), it is bigger than 85% of them (4,957 ft² against a typical 2,654 ft²), its lot is bigger than 92% of them (11.05 ac against a typical 0.19 ac) and it is newer than 77% of them (1990 against a typical 1989). Measured against all of Monterey County, it is worth more than 84% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on , , CA?

The 2025 property tax bill for , , CA was $12,774. The county assessed it at $1,149,092.