Residential - Vacant LandResidential
CANTON, MS 39046
0
Baths
Tax & Assessment
Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$199 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$1,275 (2025)
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$1,275
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$8,500
Climate Risk
Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.45
10
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
15
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
98
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
80
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
26
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.1 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Residential - Vacant Land
CountyMadison
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.None
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
EMH
McNeal Elementary SchoolD+
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · 1.0 mi
Nichols Middle SchoolD-
Middle · Grades 6–8 · 1.3 mi
Canton High SchoolD-
High · Grades 9–12 · 2.2 mi
District: Canton Public School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 39046These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.127
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.84
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.40
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.88%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.18%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.18%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.6%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.31,942
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.101 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$68,005
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$90,480
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.64°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.57 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.61%
Owner Tools
Do you own this home?
Claim this homeData by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
Closest homes
- 458 Harding St$101K91 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,318 ft² · Sold Feb 2025
- 466 Harding St$103K166 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,138 ft² · Sold Jun 1988
- 453 Washington St$51K150 ft · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,827 ft² · Sold Aug 2024
- 453 Harding St$101K151 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,428 ft² · Sold Oct 2000
- 447 Washington St$99K160 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,958 ft²
- 447 Harding St170 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 952 ft²
- 459 Harding St$97K173 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 845 ft² · Sold Mar 2021
- 459 Washington St$90K179 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,498 ft² · Sold Aug 1998
More homes in Canton 39046
- 270 Old Highway 16$245K1 ba · 3,822 ft² · Sold $421K · Oct 2026
- 441 E Peace St$248K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,945 ft² · Sold $135K · Oct 2026
- 167 Lakeshire Cir$872K5 ba · 4,320 ft² · Sold $904K · Oct 2026
- 13 Montgomery Ln$450K2 bd · 1 ba · 4,118 ft² · Sold $512K · Oct 2026
- 203 Finney Rd$228K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,825 ft² · Sold $6.6M · Oct 2026
- 831 E Peace St3 ba · 9,000 ft² · Sold $648K · Oct 2026
- 542 Sugar Hill St2 ac · Sold $6.6M · Oct 2026
- 125 Bradshaw Xing$397K5 ba · 3,260 ft² · Sold $326K · Oct 2026
- 109 Lillie Dr0.34 ac · Sold Oct 2026
- 753 Yandell Rd$428K3 bd · 7 ba · 3,643 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 566 S Deerfield Dr$150K2 bd · 7 ba · 2,577 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 103 Doris Francis Blvd$166K1 ba · 1,831 ft² · Sold $157K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map