CLAY ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Johnson County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 37683These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
Clay St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 96% of homes in Johnson County
- Costs less per square foot than 97% of homes in Johnson County
- Smaller than 76% of homes in Mountain City 37683
- Has a bigger lot than 88% of homes in Johnson County
- Older than 90% of homes in Mountain City 37683
What homes are worth in Mountain City 37683
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 5% of homes in Mountain City 37683.
How it measures up in Mountain City 37683
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mountain City 37683.
Pricier than 5% of homes nearby
Pricier than 4% of homes nearby
Bigger than 24% of homes nearby
Bigger than 84% of homes nearby
Newer than 10% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mountain City 37683 | Johnson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $53,698 | 5% of homes | 4% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $58 | 4% of homes | 3% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 931 ft² | 24% of homes | 25% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 75 ac | 84% of homes | 88% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1935 | 10% of homes | 10% of homes |
About Clay St
How much is Clay St, Mountain City, TN worth?
The TopHap Estimate for Clay St, Mountain City, TN is $53,698 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $46,089 to $61,307. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did Clay St, Mountain City, TN last sell?
Clay St, Mountain City, TN last sold on May 13, 2020 for $37,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is Clay St, Mountain City, TN?
Clay St, Mountain City, TN has 1 bathrooms, 931 square feet of living space and a 75.00-acre lot.
When was Clay St, Mountain City, TN built?
Clay St, Mountain City, TN was built in 1935, making it 91 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve Clay St, Mountain City, TN?
Clay St, Mountain City, TN is assigned to Johnson County Middle School (middle), rated C; Johnson County High School (high), rated C; Mountain City Elementary School (elementary), rated B. All sit in Johnson County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does Clay St, Mountain City, TN compare to other homes in Mountain City 37683?
Among the 5,488 homes in Mountain City 37683, it is worth more than 5% of them ($53,698 against a typical $202,523), its price per square foot is higher than 4% of them ($58 against a typical $154), it is bigger than 24% of them (931 ft² against a typical 1,272 ft²), its lot is bigger than 84% of them (75 ac against a typical 2.58 ac) and it is newer than 10% of them (1935 against a typical 1983). Measured against all of Johnson County, it is worth more than 4% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on Clay St, Mountain City, TN?
The 2022 property tax bill for Clay St, Mountain City, TN was $273. The county assessed it at $9,675.
Closest homes
- 355 Fairview Ave$63K88 ft · 1 ba · 1,050 ft² · Sold $29K · Jun 2014
- 377 Fairview Ave$94K182 ft · 1 ba · 1,220 ft²
- 329 Fairview Ave$105K183 ft · 1 ba · 780 ft² · Sold $40K · Jan 2000
- 206 Fairview Ave$35K314 ft · 1 ba · 792 ft² · Sold $11K · Jul 1987
- 358 Fairview Ave314 ft · 1,216 ft²
- 338 Fairview Ave317 ft · 2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $225K · Apr 2024
- 332 Fairview Ave$49K328 ft · 1 ba · 672 ft² · Sold $17K · Jul 2013
- 307 Fairview Ave$191K329 ft · 2 ba · 1,781 ft² · Sold $80K · Jan 2018
More homes in Mountain City 37683
- 140 Hiddenwood Dr$256K2 ba · 1,098 ft² · Sold $291K · Sep 2026
- 1935 Divide Rd$40K1 ba · 924 ft² · Sold $30K · Sep 2026
- Deer Creek Xing0.5 ac · Sold Sep 2026
- 175 Maple Rd672 ft² · Sold $25K · Sep 2026
- 657 Pedro Shoun Ln$249K2 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold $249K · Sep 2026
- 557 Waddell Rd$285K1.5 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold $285K · Sep 2026
- 2212 Highway 421 N$85K1 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $110K · Sep 2026
- 4293 Highway 421 S$180K2 ba · 1,815 ft² · Sold $363K · Sep 2026
- 421 Stout Rd7.02 ac · Sold $363K · Sep 2026
- 148 Chestnut Dr$160K1 ba · 1,025 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 252 N Church St$125K2 ba · 2,579 ft² · Sold $125K · Sep 2026
- 630 Shoun St$15K1 ba · 576 ft² · Sold $15K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open Clay St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map