Skip to content
Skip to content
Residential - Vacant LandResidential

117 CURTIS ST

SPRINGFIELD, MA 01101
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,450 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
3,202 ft²
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1924
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
2
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
6
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$274 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$17,500 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$17,500

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.14 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Residential - Vacant Land
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Colonial
CountyHAMPDEN
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.07
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Forced Air With Air Conditioning
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Detached
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Springfield School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

117 Curtis St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Bigger than 69% of homes in Pine Point
  • Among the smallest lots in Pine Point
  • Older than 78% of homes in Pine Point

How it measures up in Pine Point

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Pine Point.

Living area1,450 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,210 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 69% of homes nearby

Lot size3,202 ft²
SmallerTypical 0.14 acBigger

Smaller than almost all homes nearby

Year built1924
OlderTypical 1950Newer

Newer than 22% of homes nearby

How 117 Curtis St ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homePine PointHampden County
Living areabigger than1,450 ft²69% of homes45% of homes
Lot sizebigger than3,202 ft²almost no homesalmost no homes
Year builtnewer than192422% of homes22% of homes

About 117 Curtis St

When did 117 Curtis St, Springfield, MA last sell?

117 Curtis St, Springfield, MA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 117 Curtis St, Springfield, MA?

117 Curtis St, Springfield, MA has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,450 square feet of living space and a 0.07-acre lot.

When was 117 Curtis St, Springfield, MA built?

117 Curtis St, Springfield, MA was built in 1924, making it 102 years old. It is a colonial home. The building has 2 stories.

What schools serve 117 Curtis St, Springfield, MA?

117 Curtis St, Springfield, MA is assigned to Springfield Middle School (middle), rated C+; Springfield Public Day High School (high), rated F; Margaret C Ells (elementary). All sit in Springfield School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 117 Curtis St, Springfield, MA compare to other homes in Pine Point?

Among the 3,356 homes in Pine Point, it is bigger than 69% of them (1,450 ft² against a typical 1,210 ft²), its lot is bigger than almost none of them (3,202 ft² against a typical 0.14 ac) and it is newer than 22% of them (1924 against a typical 1950). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 117 Curtis St, Springfield, MA?

The 2025 property tax bill for 117 Curtis St, Springfield, MA was $274. The county assessed it at $17,500.

More homes on Curtis St

Closest homes

More homes in Springfield 01101

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 117 Curtis St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map