Skip to content
Skip to content
Rural ResidenceResidential
$277,505$212 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 90How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026

DECATUR, IL 62525
1
Baths
1,312 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
200 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1860
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.

Valuation

$278K
$250K low$305K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$10,254 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$155,981 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$110,340
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$45,641
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$144,288
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$467,990

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.64
99
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
23
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
83
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
74
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
43
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.150 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.51%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.1 percent flood zone

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Rural Residence
CountyMACON
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.200.00
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
FoundationWhat the home is built on, such as a concrete slab, a crawl space, or a basement.No Foundation
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Central
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Porch · 60 ft²

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Mount Zion Community Unit School District 3

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 88% of homes in Macon County
  • Costs more per square foot than 93% of homes in Macon County
  • Among the largest lots in Macon County
  • Among the oldest homes in Macon County

What homes are worth in Macon County

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$166K$401K

This home is worth more than 60% of homes in Macon County.

How it measures up in Macon County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Macon County.

Estimated value$277,505
CheaperTypical $134,130Pricier

Pricier than 88% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$212
CheaperTypical $114Pricier

Pricier than 93% of homes nearby

Living area1,312 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,200 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 59% of homes nearby

Lot size200 ac
SmallerTypical 0.25 acBigger

Bigger than almost all homes nearby

Year built1860
OlderTypical 1959Newer

Older than almost all homes nearby

How ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeMacon County
Estimated valuepricier than$277,50588% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$21293% of homes
Living areabigger than1,312 ft²59% of homes
Lot sizebigger than200 acalmost all homes
Year builtnewer than1860almost no homes

About

How much is , Decatur, IL worth?

The TopHap Estimate for , Decatur, IL is $277,505 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $249,878 to $305,132. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did , Decatur, IL last sell?

, Decatur, IL last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is , Decatur, IL?

, Decatur, IL has 1 bathrooms, 1,312 square feet of living space and a 200.00-acre lot.

When was , Decatur, IL built?

, Decatur, IL was built in 1860, making it 166 years old. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve , Decatur, IL?

, Decatur, IL is assigned to Mt Zion Jr High School (middle), rated B-; Mt Zion High School (high), rated B; McGaughey Elementary School (elementary). All sit in Mount Zion Community Unit School District 3. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does , Decatur, IL compare to other homes in Macon County?

Among the 40,977 homes in Macon County, it is worth more than 88% of them ($277,505 against a typical $134,130), its price per square foot is higher than 93% of them ($212 against a typical $114), it is bigger than 59% of them (1,312 ft² against a typical 1,200 ft²), its lot is bigger than almost all of them (200 ac against a typical 0.25 ac) and it is newer than almost none of them (1860 against a typical 1959). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on , Decatur, IL?

The 2025 property tax bill for , Decatur, IL was $10,254. The county assessed it at $155,981.