Skip to content
Skip to content
Vacant LandVacant Land

DHU ST

GATE CITY, VA 24251
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,938 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1,318 ft²
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1939
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
6
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$12 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$1,500 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$1,500
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$1,500

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Vacant Land
CountySCOTT
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.03
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Composition Shingle
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Heat Pump
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Scott County Public Schools

Neighborhood · ZIP 24251These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.127
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.117
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.105

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.83%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.11%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.18%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.8%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.8,731
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.72 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$46,289
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$66,480
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.55°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.48 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.59%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

Dhu St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Bigger than 85% of homes in Gate City 24251
  • Among the smallest lots in Gate City 24251
  • Older than 84% of homes in Gate City 24251

How it measures up in Gate City 24251

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Gate City 24251.

Living area1,938 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,326 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 85% of homes nearby

Lot size1,318 ft²
SmallerTypical 1 acBigger

Smaller than almost all homes nearby

Year built1939
OlderTypical 1965Newer

Newer than 16% of homes nearby

How Dhu St ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeGate City 24251Scott County
Living areabigger than1,938 ft²85% of homes85% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1,318 ft²almost no homesalmost no homes
Year builtnewer than193916% of homes17% of homes

About Dhu St

When did Dhu St, Gate City, VA last sell?

Dhu St, Gate City, VA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is Dhu St, Gate City, VA?

Dhu St, Gate City, VA has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,938 square feet of living space and a 0.03-acre lot.

When was Dhu St, Gate City, VA built?

Dhu St, Gate City, VA was built in 1939, making it 87 years old. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve Dhu St, Gate City, VA?

Dhu St, Gate City, VA is assigned to Shoemaker Elementary School (elementary), rated B; Gate City Middle School (middle), rated A-; Gate City High School (high), rated B-. All sit in Scott County Public Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does Dhu St, Gate City, VA compare to other homes in Gate City 24251?

Among the 3,940 homes in Gate City 24251, it is bigger than 85% of them (1,938 ft² against a typical 1,326 ft²), its lot is bigger than almost none of them (1,318 ft² against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 16% of them (1939 against a typical 1965). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on Dhu St, Gate City, VA?

The 2025 property tax bill for Dhu St, Gate City, VA was $12. The county assessed it at $1,500.

More homes on Dhu St

Closest homes

More homes in Gate City 24251

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open Dhu St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map