Skip to content
Skip to content
Agricultural/Rural (General)Agriculture / Farming

FM 133

COTULLA, TX 78014
0
Baths
1,464 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
346.64 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1799
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$304 (2026)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$24,089 (2026)
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$869,180
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$870,052

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.62
74
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
92
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
100
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
35
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
9
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.22 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.51%

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Agricultural/Rural (General)
CountyLA SALLE
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.346.64
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Cotulla Independent School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 78014These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.125
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.93
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.21

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.72%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.2.4%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.39%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.1%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.5,348
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.6 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$47,514
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$52,389
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.71°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.24 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.60%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

Fm 133 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Bigger than 70% of homes in La Salle County
  • Among the largest lots in Cotulla 78014

How it measures up in Cotulla 78014

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Cotulla 78014.

Living area1,464 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,216 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 69% of homes nearby

Lot size346.64 ac
SmallerTypical 0.22 acBigger

Bigger than almost all homes nearby

Year built1799
OlderTypical 1799Newer

Newer than 53% of homes nearby

How Fm 133 ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeCotulla 78014La Salle County
Living areabigger than1,464 ft²69% of homes70% of homes
Lot sizebigger than346.64 acalmost all homesalmost all homes
Year builtnewer than179953% of homes52% of homes

About Fm 133

When did Fm 133, Cotulla, TX last sell?

Fm 133, Cotulla, TX last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is Fm 133, Cotulla, TX?

Fm 133, Cotulla, TX has 1,464 square feet of living space and a 346.64-acre lot.

When was Fm 133, Cotulla, TX built?

Fm 133, Cotulla, TX was built in 1799, making it 227 years old.

What schools serve Fm 133, Cotulla, TX?

Fm 133, Cotulla, TX is assigned to Frank Newman Middle School (middle), rated C; Ramirez-Burks Elementary School (elementary), rated D+; Cotulla High School (high), rated D+. All sit in Cotulla Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does Fm 133, Cotulla, TX compare to other homes in Cotulla 78014?

Among the 2,350 homes in Cotulla 78014, it is bigger than 69% of them (1,464 ft² against a typical 1,216 ft²), its lot is bigger than almost all of them (346.64 ac against a typical 0.22 ac) and it is newer than 53% of them (1799 against a typical 1799). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on Fm 133, Cotulla, TX?

The 2026 property tax bill for Fm 133, Cotulla, TX was $304. The county assessed it at $24,089.