Planned Unit Development (Pud)Residential
HAWLEY, PA 18428
0
Baths
0.99 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
Property Facts
Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Planned Unit Development (Pud)
CountyPike
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.None
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
MHE
Wallenpaupack Area Middle SchoolC
Middle · Grades 6–8 · 11.6 mi
Wallenpaupack Area High SchoolB
High · Grades 9–12 · 11.8 mi
Wallenpaupack South Elementary SchoolC+
Elementary · Grades KG–5 · 15.0 mi
District: Wallenpaupack Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18428These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.117
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.100
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.57
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.59%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.15%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.8.6%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.1%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.12,900
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.88 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$73,722
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$94,187
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.46°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.44 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.51%
Owner Tools
Do you own this home?
Claim this homeData by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
How it measures up in Hawley 18428
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Hawley 18428.
Lot size0.99 ac
SmallerTypical 0.83 acBigger
Bigger than 54% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Hawley 18428 | Pike County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.99 ac | 54% of homes | 59% of homes |
Closest homes
- 235 Forest Dr$257K91 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $90K · Dec 1989
- 239 Forest Dr$377K104 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,432 ft² · Sold $271K · Aug 2026
- 233 Forest Dr$322K190 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,299 ft² · Sold $200K · Sep 2023
- 301 Forest Dr$438K263 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,956 ft² · Sold $165K · Jun 2002
- 231 Forest Dr$528K292 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,474 ft² · Sold $520K · Mar 2025
- 800 Oak Ct$275K276 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,452 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 801 Oak Ct$322K271 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,543 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 246 Forest Dr$131K336 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,258 ft² · Sold $130K · Apr 2026
More homes in Hawley 18428
- 302 River St6 bd · 3 ba · 3,016 ft² · Sold $206K · Oct 2026
- 103 Blueridge Ln$279K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,384 ft² · Sold $250K · Oct 2026
- 105 Wagoner Ln$300K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,394 ft² · Sold $295K · Oct 2026
- 204 Forest Dr$645K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold $645K · Oct 2026
- 8 1st Rd$189K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,470 ft² · Sold $190K · Oct 2026
- 800 Mustang Ct$275K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,308 ft² · Sold $260K · Oct 2026
- 210 Urban Rd$166K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,995 ft² · Sold $166K · Oct 2026
- 804 Ranch Ct$1.2M3 bd · 3 ba · 3,963 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Oct 2026
- Woodledge E Lk0.55 ac · Sold $6K · Oct 2026
- 802 Jefferson Ct$469K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,262 ft² · Sold $469K · Oct 2026
- Woodledge East Lk$485K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,452 ft² · Sold $200K · Oct 2026
- 161 Laurel Cir$231K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $237K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map