Miscellaneous (Residential)Residential
HENDERSONVILLE, NC 28739
0
Baths
0.46 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
Tax & Assessment
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$42,300 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$35,400
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$6,900
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$42,300
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$42,300
Property Facts
Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Miscellaneous (Residential)
CountyHENDERSON
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.46
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Porch · 256 ft²
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
HME
East Henderson High SchoolB-
High · Grades 9–12 · 1.7 mi
Flat Rock Middle SchoolB
Middle · Grades 6–8 · 1.8 mi
Hillandale Elementary SchoolD+
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · 1.9 mi
District: Henderson County Schools
Neighborhood · ZIP 28739These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.116
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.94
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.99
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.87%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.26%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.11%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.7%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.21,625
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.344 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$74,417
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$98,210
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.54°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.69 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.59%
Owner Tools
Do you own this home?
Claim this homeData by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Has a smaller lot than 67% of homes in Hendersonville 28739
How it measures up in Hendersonville 28739
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Hendersonville 28739.
Lot size0.46 ac
SmallerTypical 0.7 acBigger
Bigger than 33% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Hendersonville 28739 | Henderson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.46 ac | 33% of homes | 36% of homes |
Closest homes
- 405 Rutledge Dr$323K132 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,276 ft² · Sold $315K · Mar 2020
- 421 Rutledge Dr$243K338 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,104 ft² · Sold $120K · Jun 2019
- 425 Rutledge Dr$410K349 ft · 1 ba · 912 ft² · Sold $190K · Sep 2009
- 423 Rutledge Dr$632K423 ft · 2.5 ba · 2,048 ft² · Sold $419K · May 2019
- 21 Flat Rock Fields Ln$904K425 ft · 2 ba · 2,213 ft² · Sold $400K · Feb 2010
- 55 Pheasant Branch Ct$989K0.1 mi · 3 ba · 3,121 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 433 Rutledge Dr$294K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,390 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 41 Flat Rock Fields Ln$1M0.1 mi · 4.5 ba · 5,297 ft² · Sold $115K · Sep 2005
More homes in Hendersonville 28739
- 106 Skyway Dr$750K3 bd · 4 ba · 2,669 ft² · Sold $729K · Aug 2026
- 520 Valley St1.5 ba · 2,007 ft² · Sold $300K · Aug 2026
- 45 Crescent Point Dr$385K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,289 ft² · Sold $345K · Aug 2026
- 3239 Staton Rd$440K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,383 ft² · Sold $640K · Aug 2026
- 204 Jeff St$495K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,528 ft² · Sold $425K · Aug 2026
- 19 Lacoste Dr$845K3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,834 ft² · Sold $823K · Aug 2026
- 71 Winter Star Dr2 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $80K · Aug 2026
- 616 Talley Rd$337K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,700 ft² · Sold $50K · Aug 2026
- 159 Alta Cir$1.6M3.5 ba · 4,348 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Aug 2026
- 194 Beechnut Dr2 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $340K · Jul 2026
- 923 5th Ave W$314K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,485 ft² · Sold $450K · Jul 2026
- 115 Bent Tree Dr$377K2 ba · 1,744 ft² · Sold $388K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map