HIGH VIEW ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Harrison County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 26408These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
High View St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 82% of homes in Harrison County
- Bigger than 86% of homes in Harrison County
- Has a smaller lot than 84% of homes in Mount Clare 26408
- Newer than 85% of homes in Harrison County
What homes are worth in Mount Clare 26408
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 74% of homes in Mount Clare 26408.
How it measures up in Mount Clare 26408
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mount Clare 26408.
Pricier than 74% of homes nearby
Pricier than 40% of homes nearby
Bigger than 81% of homes nearby
Bigger than 16% of homes nearby
Newer than 75% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mount Clare 26408 | Harrison County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $283,254 | 74% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $121 | 40% of homes | 61% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,344 ft² | 81% of homes | 86% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.29 ac | 16% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1997 | 75% of homes | 85% of homes |
About High View St
How much is High View St, Mount Clare, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for High View St, Mount Clare, WV is $283,254 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $252,346 to $314,162. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did High View St, Mount Clare, WV last sell?
High View St, Mount Clare, WV last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is High View St, Mount Clare, WV?
High View St, Mount Clare, WV has 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 2,344 square feet of living space and a 0.28-acre lot.
When was High View St, Mount Clare, WV built?
High View St, Mount Clare, WV was built in 1997, making it 29 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve High View St, Mount Clare, WV?
High View St, Mount Clare, WV is assigned to Bridgeport Middle School (middle), rated A; Bridgeport High School (high), rated A+. All sit in Harrison County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does High View St, Mount Clare, WV compare to other homes in Mount Clare 26408?
Among the 1,246 homes in Mount Clare 26408, it is worth more than 74% of them ($283,254 against a typical $211,504), its price per square foot is higher than 40% of them ($121 against a typical $131), it is bigger than 81% of them (2,344 ft² against a typical 1,573 ft²), its lot is bigger than 16% of them (0.29 ac against a typical 0.81 ac) and it is newer than 75% of them (1997 against a typical 1979). Measured against all of Harrison County, it is worth more than 82% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on High View St, Mount Clare, WV?
The 2026 property tax bill for High View St, Mount Clare, WV was $1,470. The county assessed it at $150,000.
More homes on High View St
- High View St0.11 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- High View St0.11 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- High View St0.11 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- High View St0.11 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- High View St0.12 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- High View St0.11 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- High View St0.11 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- High View St0.12 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- High View St0.11 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- High View St0.12 ac · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- High View St141 ft · 0.11 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- High View St154 ft · 0.12 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 242 Oak Ridge Dr$328K138 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,456 ft² · Sold $265K · Jan 2019
- High View St139 ft · 0.11 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 85 Oak Ridge Dr$297K136 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,802 ft² · Sold $215K · Dec 2009
- High View St175 ft · 0.11 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- High View St148 ft · 0.12 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- High View St203 ft · 0.11 ac · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Mount Clare 26408
- 42 Smithhaven Ln$427K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,785 ft² · Sold $474K · Sep 2026
- 70 Oak Ridge Dr$268K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,842 ft² · Sold $375K · Sep 2026
- 83 Oak Ridge Dr0.37 ac · Sold $375K · Sep 2026
- 156 Willowcrest Ln$245K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,382 ft² · Sold $245K · Sep 2026
- Roadway No Name$386K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,624 ft² · Sold $384K · Aug 2026
- 68 Green Hill Ln$452K4 bd · 4 ba · 2,865 ft² · Sold $450K · Aug 2026
- 6779 Buckhannon Pike$240K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,864 ft² · Sold $76K · Aug 2026
- 19.09 ac · Sold $48K · Aug 2026
- 819 Hoop Pole Hollow Rd1.38 ac · Sold $6K · Jul 2026
- Buckhannon Pike0.23 ac · Sold $76K · Jul 2026
- 32 Circle Dr$131K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,087 ft² · Sold $130K · Jul 2026
- 15 Fairway Dr$222K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,616 ft² · Sold $220K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open High View St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map