Skip to content
Skip to content
Residential (General/Single)Residential
$735,396$613 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 61How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

HIGHWAY 183

TX
1
Baths
1,200 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
0.95 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1958
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
1
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$735K
$451K low$1M high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$1,136 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$86,764 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$11,713
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$75,051
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$86,764
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$86,764

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Residential (General/Single)
CountyBURNET
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.95
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Baseboard
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Attached
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Porch · 108 ft²

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Burnet Consolidated Independent School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

Highway 183 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 77% of homes in Burnet County
  • Costs more per square foot than 94% of homes in Burnet County
  • Smaller than 83% of homes in Burnet County
  • Older than 94% of homes in Burnet County

How it measures up in Burnet County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Burnet County.

Estimated value$735,396
CheaperTypical $431,668Pricier

Pricier than 77% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$613
CheaperTypical $231Pricier

Pricier than 94% of homes nearby

Living area1,200 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,808 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 17% of homes nearby

Lot size0.95 ac
SmallerTypical 0.47 acBigger

Bigger than 61% of homes nearby

Year built1958
OlderTypical 1998Newer

Newer than 6% of homes nearby

How Highway 183 ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeBurnet County
Estimated valuepricier than$735,39677% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$61394% of homes
Living areabigger than1,200 ft²17% of homes
Lot sizebigger than0.95 ac61% of homes
Year builtnewer than19586% of homes

About Highway 183

How much is Highway 183, , TX worth?

The TopHap Estimate for Highway 183, , TX is $735,396 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $451,065 to $1,019,727. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did Highway 183, , TX last sell?

Highway 183, , TX last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is Highway 183, , TX?

Highway 183, , TX has 1 bathrooms, 1,200 square feet of living space and a 0.95-acre lot.

When was Highway 183, , TX built?

Highway 183, , TX was built in 1958, making it 68 years old. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve Highway 183, , TX?

Highway 183, , TX is assigned to Bertram Elementary School (elementary), rated D-; Burnet High School (high), rated C+; Burnet Middle School (middle), rated C-. All sit in Burnet Consolidated Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does Highway 183, , TX compare to other homes in Burnet County?

Among the 27,652 homes in Burnet County, it is worth more than 77% of them ($735,396 against a typical $431,668), its price per square foot is higher than 94% of them ($613 against a typical $231), it is bigger than 17% of them (1,200 ft² against a typical 1,808 ft²), its lot is bigger than 61% of them (0.95 ac against a typical 0.47 ac) and it is newer than 6% of them (1958 against a typical 1998). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on Highway 183, , TX?

The 2025 property tax bill for Highway 183, , TX was $1,136. The county assessed it at $86,764.