Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$121,790$54 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 75How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

HIGHWAY 47

AL
1
Baths
2,238 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
13 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1940
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.

Valuation

$122K
$91K low$153K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$437 (2026)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$14,700 (2025)
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$14,700
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$171,210

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.58
86
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
34
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
97
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
69
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
6
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.100 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyMONROE
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.13.00
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Metal
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Forced Air With Air Conditioning
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Yes
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Carport (Unspecified)
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Porch · 360 ft²

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Monroe County School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

Highway 47 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Costs less per square foot than 76% of homes in Monroe County
  • Bigger than 72% of homes in Monroe County
  • Has a bigger lot than 90% of homes in Monroe County
  • Older than 86% of homes in Monroe County

How it measures up in Monroe County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Monroe County.

Estimated value$121,790
CheaperTypical $122,380Pricier

Pricier than 50% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$54
CheaperTypical $74Pricier

Pricier than 24% of homes nearby

Living area2,238 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,709 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 72% of homes nearby

Lot size13 ac
SmallerTypical 1 acBigger

Bigger than 90% of homes nearby

Year built1940
OlderTypical 1976Newer

Newer than 14% of homes nearby

How Highway 47 ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeMonroe County
Estimated valuepricier than$121,79050% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$5424% of homes
Living areabigger than2,238 ft²72% of homes
Lot sizebigger than13 ac90% of homes
Year builtnewer than194014% of homes

About Highway 47

How much is Highway 47, , AL worth?

The TopHap Estimate for Highway 47, , AL is $121,790 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $90,929 to $152,651. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did Highway 47, , AL last sell?

Highway 47, , AL last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is Highway 47, , AL?

Highway 47, , AL has 1 bathrooms, 2,238 square feet of living space and a 13.00-acre lot.

When was Highway 47, , AL built?

Highway 47, , AL was built in 1940, making it 86 years old. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve Highway 47, , AL?

Highway 47, , AL is assigned to J F Shields High School (elementary), rated D-. All sit in Monroe County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does Highway 47, , AL compare to other homes in Monroe County?

Among the 8,236 homes in Monroe County, it is worth more than 50% of them ($121,790 against a typical $122,380), its price per square foot is higher than 24% of them ($54 against a typical $74), it is bigger than 72% of them (2,238 ft² against a typical 1,709 ft²), its lot is bigger than 90% of them (13 ac against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 14% of them (1940 against a typical 1976). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on Highway 47, , AL?

The 2026 property tax bill for Highway 47, , AL was $437. The county assessed it at $14,700.