Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$139,942$82 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 78How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

INDIAN ST

AL
2
Baths
1,708 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1.29 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
2024
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$140K
$109K low$171K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$1,379 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$27,940 (2025)
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$1,960
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$139,720

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.61 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyCalhoun
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.1.29
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Asphalt
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Forced Air
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Yes
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

Indian St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Costs less per square foot than 70% of homes in Calhoun County
  • Has a bigger lot than 79% of homes in Calhoun County
  • Among the newest homes in Calhoun County

How it measures up in Calhoun County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Calhoun County.

Estimated value$139,942
CheaperTypical $175,785Pricier

Pricier than 36% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$82
CheaperTypical $109Pricier

Pricier than 30% of homes nearby

Living area1,708 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,560 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 60% of homes nearby

Lot size1.29 ac
SmallerTypical 0.46 acBigger

Bigger than 79% of homes nearby

Year built2024
OlderTypical 1973Newer

Newer than almost all homes nearby

How Indian St ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeCalhoun County
Estimated valuepricier than$139,94236% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$8230% of homes
Living areabigger than1,708 ft²60% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1.29 ac79% of homes
Year builtnewer than2024almost all homes

About Indian St

How much is Indian St, , AL worth?

The TopHap Estimate for Indian St, , AL is $139,942 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $108,738 to $171,146. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did Indian St, , AL last sell?

Indian St, , AL last sold on Jun 26, 2024, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is Indian St, , AL?

Indian St, , AL has 2 bathrooms, 1,708 square feet of living space and a 1.29-acre lot.

When was Indian St, , AL built?

Indian St, , AL was built in 2024, making it 2 years old.

How does Indian St, , AL compare to other homes in Calhoun County?

Among the 40,692 homes in Calhoun County, it is worth more than 36% of them ($139,942 against a typical $175,785), its price per square foot is higher than 30% of them ($82 against a typical $109), it is bigger than 60% of them (1,708 ft² against a typical 1,560 ft²), its lot is bigger than 79% of them (1.29 ac against a typical 0.46 ac) and it is newer than almost all of them (2024 against a typical 1973). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on Indian St, , AL?

The 2025 property tax bill for Indian St, , AL was $1,379. The county assessed it at $27,940.