Skip to content
Skip to content
Residential (General/Single)Residential
$411,090$406 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 71How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026

LORIEN RD

RANCHOS DE TAOS, NM 87557
0
Baths
1,012 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
2.93 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
2005
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$411K
$293K low$530K high

Tax & Assessment

Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$49,842 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$13,815
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$36,027
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$49,842
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$149,526

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.38
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
75
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
65
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
14
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
37
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Residential (General/Single)
CountyTaos
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.2.93
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.None
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Questa Independent Schools

Neighborhood · ZIP 87557These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.61
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.80
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.88

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.88%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.25%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.15%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.9%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.6,691
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.68 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$51,395
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$75,552
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.43°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.21 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.76%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

Lorien Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Costs more per square foot than 86% of homes in Ranchos de Taos 87557
  • Smaller than 75% of homes in Ranchos de Taos 87557
  • Has a bigger lot than 87% of homes in Ranchos de Taos 87557
  • Newer than 87% of homes in Taos County

What homes are worth in Ranchos de Taos 87557

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$188K$1.2M

This home is worth more than 39% of homes in Ranchos de Taos 87557.

How it measures up in Ranchos de Taos 87557

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Ranchos de Taos 87557.

Estimated value$411,090
CheaperTypical $460,805Pricier

Pricier than 39% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$406
CheaperTypical $284Pricier

Pricier than 86% of homes nearby

Living area1,012 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,404 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 25% of homes nearby

Lot size2.93 ac
SmallerTypical 1 acBigger

Bigger than 87% of homes nearby

Year built2005
OlderTypical 1991Newer

Newer than 85% of homes nearby

How Lorien Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeRanchos de Taos 87557Taos County
Estimated valuepricier than$411,09039% of homes36% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$40686% of homes81% of homes
Living areabigger than1,012 ft²25% of homes26% of homes
Lot sizebigger than2.93 ac87% of homes84% of homes
Year builtnewer than200585% of homes87% of homes

About Lorien Rd

How much is Lorien Rd, Ranchos De Taos, NM worth?

The TopHap Estimate for Lorien Rd, Ranchos De Taos, NM is $411,090 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $292,526 to $529,654. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

How big is Lorien Rd, Ranchos De Taos, NM?

Lorien Rd, Ranchos De Taos, NM has 1,012 square feet of living space and a 2.93-acre lot.

When was Lorien Rd, Ranchos De Taos, NM built?

Lorien Rd, Ranchos De Taos, NM was built in 2005, making it 21 years old.

What schools serve Lorien Rd, Ranchos De Taos, NM?

Lorien Rd, Ranchos De Taos, NM is assigned to Questa High School (high); Questa Jr High School (middle), rated B; Alta Vista Elementary School (elementary), rated A. All sit in Questa Independent Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does Lorien Rd, Ranchos De Taos, NM compare to other homes in Ranchos de Taos 87557?

Among the 3,704 homes in Ranchos de Taos 87557, it is worth more than 39% of them ($411,090 against a typical $460,805), its price per square foot is higher than 86% of them ($406 against a typical $284), it is bigger than 25% of them (1,012 ft² against a typical 1,404 ft²), its lot is bigger than 87% of them (2.93 ac against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 85% of them (2005 against a typical 1991). Measured against all of Taos County, it is worth more than 36% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.