MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Clay County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 25043These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 92% of homes in Clay County
- Costs less per square foot than 97% of homes in Clay County
- Has a smaller lot than 90% of homes in Clay County
- Older than 73% of homes in Clay County
What homes are worth in Clay 25043
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 20% of homes in Clay 25043.
How it measures up in Clay 25043
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Clay 25043.
Pricier than 20% of homes nearby
Pricier than 9% of homes nearby
Bigger than 42% of homes nearby
Bigger than 22% of homes nearby
Newer than 38% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Clay 25043 | Clay County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $53,781 | 20% of homes | 8% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $44 | 9% of homes | 3% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,224 ft² | 42% of homes | 40% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.28 ac | 22% of homes | 10% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1950 | 38% of homes | 27% of homes |
About Main St
How much is Main St, Clay, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for Main St, Clay, WV is $53,781 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $49,522 to $58,040. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did Main St, Clay, WV last sell?
Main St, Clay, WV last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is Main St, Clay, WV?
Main St, Clay, WV has 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 1,224 square feet of living space and a 0.28-acre lot.
When was Main St, Clay, WV built?
Main St, Clay, WV was built in 1950, making it 76 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve Main St, Clay, WV?
Main St, Clay, WV is assigned to Clay Middle School (middle), rated D-; Clay Elementary School (elementary), rated C; Clay County High School (high), rated D-. All sit in Clay County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does Main St, Clay, WV compare to other homes in Clay 25043?
Among the 692 homes in Clay 25043, it is worth more than 20% of them ($53,781 against a typical $87,435), its price per square foot is higher than 9% of them ($44 against a typical $77), it is bigger than 42% of them (1,224 ft² against a typical 1,288 ft²), its lot is bigger than 22% of them (0.28 ac against a typical 0.97 ac) and it is newer than 38% of them (1950 against a typical 1968). Measured against all of Clay County, it is worth more than 8% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on Main St, Clay, WV?
The 2026 property tax bill for Main St, Clay, WV was $842. The county assessed it at $36,780.
More homes on Main St
- 633 Main St4 bd · 2 ba · 2,035 ft² · Sold $5K · Jan 2025
- Main St$87K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,922 ft² · Sold $100K · Oct 2024
- Main St$63K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,539 ft² · Sold $70K · Oct 2024
- Main St$42K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,188 ft² · Sold $70K · Oct 2024
- Main St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,539 ft² · Sold $70K · Oct 2024
- Main St4 bd · 1 ba · 1,188 ft² · Sold $70K · Oct 2024
- Main St0.16 ac · Sold $100K · Oct 2024
- Main St0.33 ac · Sold $44K · Jul 2023
- Main St0.3 ac · Sold $44K · Jul 2023
- Main St$47K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,070 ft² · Sold $50K · Jun 2023
- 2611 Main St$159K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,256 ft² · Sold $145K · May 2023
- 2571 Main St0.25 ac · Sold $19K · Sep 2022
Closest homes
- 80 ft · 0.17 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 330 Main St$44K121 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 990 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 145 ft · 0.17 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 348 Main St$45K152 ft · 0.35 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- Church St233 ft · 0.29 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- Main St$125K208 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,536 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- S Church St257 ft · 12 bd · 4 ba · 3,874 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Church St299 ft · 0.15 ac · Sold Dec 2006
More homes in Clay 25043
- 3117 Triplett Ridge Rd$252K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,760 ft² · Sold $226K · Apr 2025
- Route 16Residential - Vacant Land · Sold $171K · Mar 2025
- 44 Near 160.18 ac · Sold $13K · Mar 2025
- 134 Sycamore St$61K3 bd · 1 ba · 856 ft² · Sold $13K · Mar 2025
- 18 Near3,920 ft² · Sold $13K · Mar 2025
- Sycamore St3 bd · 1 ba · 1,320 ft² · Sold $13K · Mar 2025
- Sycamore St$46K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,206 ft² · Sold $64K · Feb 2025
- Route 4-162.89 ac · Sold $8K · Dec 2024
- Widen Ridge Rd0.46 ac · Sold $6K · Oct 2024
- Near 16-414.99 ac · Sold Oct 2024
- 16 Near0.1 ac · Sold $10K · Sep 2024
- 16 Near0.16 ac · Sold $10K · Sep 2024
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map