MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Ritchie County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 26346These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 89% of homes in Ellenboro 26346
- Smaller than 97% of homes in Ellenboro 26346
- Has a smaller lot than 70% of homes in Ritchie County
- Older than 83% of homes in Ritchie County
What homes are worth in Ellenboro 26346
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 11% of homes in Ellenboro 26346.
How it measures up in Ellenboro 26346
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Ellenboro 26346.
Pricier than 11% of homes nearby
Pricier than 36% of homes nearby
Bigger than 3% of homes nearby
Bigger than 40% of homes nearby
Newer than 18% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Ellenboro 26346 | Ritchie County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $52,196 | 11% of homes | 24% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $75 | 36% of homes | 40% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 700 ft² | 3% of homes | 7% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.4 ac | 40% of homes | 30% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1903 | 18% of homes | 17% of homes |
About Main St
How much is Main St, Ellenboro, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for Main St, Ellenboro, WV is $52,196 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $40,168 to $64,224. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did Main St, Ellenboro, WV last sell?
Main St, Ellenboro, WV last sold on Dec 9, 2009 for $22,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is Main St, Ellenboro, WV?
Main St, Ellenboro, WV has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 700 square feet of living space and a 0.40-acre lot.
When was Main St, Ellenboro, WV built?
Main St, Ellenboro, WV was built in 1903, making it 123 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve Main St, Ellenboro, WV?
Main St, Ellenboro, WV is assigned to Ritchie County Middle School (middle), rated B-; Ritchie County High School (high), rated C-. All sit in Ritchie County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does Main St, Ellenboro, WV compare to other homes in Ellenboro 26346?
Among the 349 homes in Ellenboro 26346, it is worth more than 11% of them ($52,196 against a typical $104,187), its price per square foot is higher than 36% of them ($75 against a typical $87), it is bigger than 3% of them (700 ft² against a typical 1,320 ft²), its lot is bigger than 40% of them (0.4 ac against a typical 0.64 ac) and it is newer than 18% of them (1903 against a typical 1956). Measured against all of Ritchie County, it is worth more than 24% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on Main St, Ellenboro, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for Main St, Ellenboro, WV was $879. The county assessed it at $32,220.
More homes on Main St
- Main St$68K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold Jul 2017
- Main St$47K2 bd · 1 ba · 608 ft² · Sold $5K · Mar 2011
- Main St$68K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,544 ft² · Sold $11K · Feb 2011
- Main St$45K3 bd · 1 ba · 803 ft² · Sold Apr 2010
- Main St1,176 ft²
- Main St1,394 ft²
- Main St2,526 ft²
- Main St$117K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,662 ft²
- Main St$105K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,112 ft²
- Main St$55K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,424 ft²
- Main St0.16 ac
- Main St$123K6 bd · 2 ba · 2,273 ft²
Closest homes
- Main St161 ft · 0.16 ac
- Main St$68K176 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,544 ft² · Sold $11K · Feb 2011
- Main St$55K197 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,424 ft²
- Main St$123K228 ft · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,273 ft²
- Main St$105K295 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,112 ft²
- Lacy St288 ft · 610 ft²
- Lacy St$67K297 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,497 ft²
- Main St$47K355 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 608 ft² · Sold $5K · Mar 2011
More homes in Ellenboro 26346
- 946 Moats Rd$66K7.75 ac · Sold $2K · Aug 2026
- 66 Moats Rd$160K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,596 ft² · Sold $159K · Jul 2026
- 102 School St$86K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,172 ft² · Sold $140K · Jul 2026
- 1 Co Rear Rd$657K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,800 ft² · Sold $1K · Jun 2026
- Highland Hebron$407K2 bd · 3 ba · 2,250 ft² · Sold $1K · Jun 2026
- Lambert Ave3,485 ft² · Sold $700 · Jun 2026
- 50/15 Co Rd3 ac · Sold $700 · Jun 2026
- Moats Rd4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,800 ft² · Sold $700 · Jun 2026
- 5.58 ac · Sold $30K · May 2026
- 50/15 Rear Rd36 ac · Sold $12K · Aug 2025
- 1 Co Rear Rd$65K36 ac · Sold $12K · Aug 2025
- Hushers Run42.49 ac · Sold $18K · Aug 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map