MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Melstone High School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 59054These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 71% of homes in Melstone 59054
- Costs less per square foot than 93% of homes in Musselshell County
- Bigger than 95% of homes in Melstone 59054
What homes are worth in Melstone 59054
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 71% of homes in Melstone 59054.
How it measures up in Melstone 59054
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Melstone 59054.
Pricier than 71% of homes nearby
Pricier than 21% of homes nearby
Bigger than 95% of homes nearby
Bigger than 62% of homes nearby
Newer than 62% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Melstone 59054 | Musselshell County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $403,332 | 71% of homes | 64% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $157 | 21% of homes | 7% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,576 ft² | 95% of homes | 95% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.48 ac | 62% of homes | 45% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1981 | 62% of homes | 56% of homes |
About Main St
How much is Main St, Melstone, MT worth?
The TopHap Estimate for Main St, Melstone, MT is $403,332 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $378,828 to $427,836. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did Main St, Melstone, MT last sell?
Main St, Melstone, MT last sold on Jul 31, 1995, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is Main St, Melstone, MT?
Main St, Melstone, MT has 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 2,576 square feet of living space and a 0.48-acre lot.
When was Main St, Melstone, MT built?
Main St, Melstone, MT was built in 1981, making it 45 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve Main St, Melstone, MT?
Main St, Melstone, MT is assigned to Melstone High School (high), rated B-; Melstone Middle School (middle), rated D; Melstone School (elementary), rated C+. All sit in Melstone High School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does Main St, Melstone, MT compare to other homes in Melstone 59054?
Among the 160 homes in Melstone 59054, it is worth more than 71% of them ($403,332 against a typical $297,756), its price per square foot is higher than 21% of them ($157 against a typical $218), it is bigger than 95% of them (2,576 ft² against a typical 1,441 ft²), its lot is bigger than 62% of them (0.48 ac against a typical 0.32 ac) and it is newer than 62% of them (1981 against a typical 1977). Measured against all of Musselshell County, it is worth more than 64% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on Main St, Melstone, MT?
The 2025 property tax bill for Main St, Melstone, MT was $310. The county assessed it at $233,222.
More homes on Main St
- 410 Main St0.16 ac · Sold Oct 2010
- 408 Main St3,485 ft² · Sold Oct 2010
- 519 Main St0.24 ac · Sold Jan 2007
- 410 Main St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,709 ft² · Sold Aug 2006
- 520 Main St$164K2 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold Sep 2005
- 519 Main St0.16 ac · Sold Dec 1997
- Main St0.16 ac · Sold Oct 1996
- Main St1 bd · 1 ba · 216 ft² · Sold Oct 1996
- Main St$377K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,480 ft² · Sold Jul 1991
- Main St0.16 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 516 Main St0.32 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 519 Main St2 bd · 1 ba · 1,624 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 1st St E$173K100 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold Oct 2004
- 520 Main St$164K174 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold Sep 2005
- 410 Main St205 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,709 ft² · Sold Aug 2006
- 517 1st St E$434K236 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,531 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 410 Main St292 ft · 0.16 ac · Sold Oct 2010
- 409 1st St E250 ft · 0.32 ac · Sold Apr 2011
- 408 Main St330 ft · 3,485 ft² · Sold Oct 2010
- 519 Main St241 ft · 0.16 ac · Sold Dec 1997
More homes in Melstone 59054
- 2nd St W0.16 ac · Sold Sep 2017
- 2nd St W$205K2 bd · 1 ba · 711 ft² · Sold Sep 2017
- 2nd St W0.16 ac · Sold Sep 2017
- 2nd St W0.16 ac · Sold Feb 2016
- 2nd St W0.16 ac · Sold Jul 2012
- 409 1st St E0.32 ac · Sold Apr 2011
- 351 Cascade St$557K5 bd · 3 ba · 3,770 ft² · Sold Apr 2011
- 513 Fergus St4 bd · 2 ba · 2,387 ft² · Sold Apr 2011
- 2nd St W$324K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,792 ft² · Sold Feb 2011
- 351 Cascade St$172K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold Feb 2011
- 40 Kicker Rd$450K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,336 ft² · Sold Jan 2011
- 2nd St W0.32 ac · Sold Nov 2010
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map