MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Montpelier Roxbury Unified Union School District
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 86% of homes in Washington County
What homes are worth in Washington County
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 50% of homes in Washington County.
How it measures up in Washington County
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Washington County.
Pricier than 14% of homes nearby
Bigger than 49% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Washington County |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $217,691 | 14% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.17 ac | 49% of homes |
About Main St
How much is Main St, Montpelier, VT worth?
The TopHap Estimate for Main St, Montpelier, VT is $217,691 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $168,813 to $266,569. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did Main St, Montpelier, VT last sell?
Main St, Montpelier, VT last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
What schools serve Main St, Montpelier, VT?
Main St, Montpelier, VT is assigned to Main Street Middle School (middle), rated A+; Union Elementary School (elementary); Montpelier High School (high), rated A+. All sit in Montpelier Roxbury Unified Union School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does Main St, Montpelier, VT compare to other homes in Washington County?
Among the 26,779 homes in Washington County, it is worth more than 14% of them ($217,691 against a typical $375,000) and its lot is bigger than 49% of them (1.17 ac against a typical 1.2 ac). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on Main St, Montpelier, VT?
The 2025 property tax bill for Main St, Montpelier, VT was $917. The county assessed it at $68,800.
More homes on Main St
- 271 Main St$525K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,892 ft² · Sold $535K · Sep 2026
- 196 Main St$225K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,392 ft² · Sold $25K · Jul 2026
- 291 Main St$547K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,016 ft² · Sold $540K · Nov 2025
- 205 Main St$311K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,332 ft² · Sold $300K · Oct 2025
- 162 Main St # 2$162K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 636 ft² · Sold $112K · May 2025
- 248 Main St$276K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,521 ft² · Sold $256K · Dec 2024
- 183 Main St4 bd · 4.5 ba · 1,664 ft² · Sold $305K · Nov 2024
- 232 Main St$391K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,320 ft² · Sold $361K · Nov 2024
- 231 Main St$486K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,738 ft² · Sold $460K · Jul 2024
- 198 Main St$300K2 bd · 1 ba · 880 ft² · Sold $290K · Nov 2023
- 200 Main St$263K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,276 ft² · Sold $245K · Jul 2023
- 276 Main St4 bd · 2 ba · 1,824 ft² · Sold $315K · Jun 2023
Closest homes
- 1701 Main St$368K230 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,100 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 375 Murray Hill Dr$900K236 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,776 ft² · Sold $425K · Aug 2006
- 1763 Main St$464K236 ft · 5 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,531 ft² · Sold $320K · May 2019
- 351 Murray Hill Dr$634K307 ft · 1 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,184 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 329 Murray Hill Dr$725K392 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,148 ft² · Sold $681K · Jul 2024
- 399 Murray Hill Dr$739K450 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,589 ft² · Sold $200K · Jun 2001
- 299 Murray Hill Dr$759K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,778 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 420 Murray Hill Dr$794K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,612 ft² · Sold $745K · Mar 2025
More homes in Montpelier 05601
- Gould Hill Rd$235K11.5 ac · Sold $335K · Feb 2026
- Shamrock Ln$261K6.2 ac · Sold $260K · May 2025
- Hackamore Rd$243K0.87 ac · Sold $109K · Nov 2024
- Isabel Cir$193K72 ac · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2024
- Elm St$169K9.04 ac · Sold $199K · Apr 2024
- Hill St$139K1 ac · Sold $45K · Sep 2023
- State St$151K3.93 ac · Sold $90K · Jul 2023
- Downing St$176K0.28 ac · Sold $1.5M · Sep 2022
- Towne Hill Rd$237K6.5 ac · Sold $41K · Jan 2020
- Barre St$523K18.01 ac · Sold $600K · Oct 2019
- Terrace St$472K80.46 ac · Sold $5K · Jul 2019
- Country Club Rd$208K7.56 ac · Sold $100K · Feb 2019
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map