Skip to content
Skip to content
CondominiumResidential
$382,580$191 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 83How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026
Last sold for $279,900 on Sep 8, 2021

MAPLE TER #104A

WV
3
Beds
3 / 1
Baths
1,998 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1920
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
2
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
8
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Valuation

$383K
$318K low$447K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$279,900 · Sep 8, 2021

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$2,220 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$138,000 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$23,640
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$114,360
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$138,000
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$230,000

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.46 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.51%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.0.2 percent flood zone

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Condominium
CountyKanawha
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Brick
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Central
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Central
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Kanawha County School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

Maple Ter #104a measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 93% of homes in Kanawha County
  • Costs more per square foot than 96% of homes in Kanawha County
  • Bigger than 84% of homes in Downtown
  • Older than 92% of homes in Kanawha County

How it measures up in Downtown

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Downtown.

Estimated value$382,580
CheaperTypical $207,490Pricier

Pricier than 90% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$191
CheaperTypical $152Pricier

Pricier than 66% of homes nearby

Living area1,998 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,268 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 84% of homes nearby

Year built1920
OlderTypical 1938Newer

Newer than 37% of homes nearby

How Maple Ter #104a ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeDowntownKanawha County
Estimated valuepricier than$382,58090% of homes93% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$19166% of homes96% of homes
Living areabigger than1,998 ft²84% of homes78% of homes
Year builtnewer than192037% of homes8% of homes

About Maple Ter #104a

How much is Maple Ter #104a, , WV worth?

The TopHap Estimate for Maple Ter #104a, , WV is $382,580 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $317,828 to $447,332. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did Maple Ter #104a, , WV last sell?

Maple Ter #104a, , WV last sold on Sep 8, 2021 for $279,900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is Maple Ter #104a, , WV?

Maple Ter #104a, , WV has 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms and 1,998 square feet of living space.

When was Maple Ter #104a, , WV built?

Maple Ter #104a, , WV was built in 1920, making it 106 years old. The building has 2 stories.

What schools serve Maple Ter #104a, , WV?

Maple Ter #104a, , WV is assigned to Piedmont Year-Round Education (elementary), rated D-; West Side Middle School (middle), rated F; Capital High School (high), rated D+. All sit in Kanawha County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does Maple Ter #104a, , WV compare to other homes in Downtown?

Among the 297 homes in Downtown, it is worth more than 90% of them ($382,580 against a typical $207,490), its price per square foot is higher than 66% of them ($191 against a typical $152), it is bigger than 84% of them (1,998 ft² against a typical 1,268 ft²) and it is newer than 37% of them (1920 against a typical 1938). Measured against all of Kanawha County, it is worth more than 93% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on Maple Ter #104a, , WV?

The 2025 property tax bill for Maple Ter #104a, , WV was $2,220. The county assessed it at $138,000.