Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$207,226$122 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 94How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026

MELLON RD

PA
0
Baths
1,696 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1.3 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
2003
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.

Valuation

$207K
$194K low$220K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$3,585 (2026)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$28,380 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$1,370
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$27,010
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$28,380
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$28,380

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.37
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
8
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
72
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
81
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
26
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyWESTMORELAND
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.1.30
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Yough School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

Mellon Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Costs less per square foot than 77% of homes in Westmoreland County
  • Has a bigger lot than 85% of homes in Westmoreland County
  • Newer than 82% of homes in Westmoreland County

How it measures up in Westmoreland County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Westmoreland County.

Estimated value$207,226
CheaperTypical $212,025Pricier

Pricier than 48% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$122
CheaperTypical $178Pricier

Pricier than 23% of homes nearby

Living area1,696 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,562 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 57% of homes nearby

Lot size1.3 ac
SmallerTypical 0.3 acBigger

Bigger than 85% of homes nearby

Year built2003
OlderTypical 1977Newer

Newer than 82% of homes nearby

How Mellon Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeWestmoreland County
Estimated valuepricier than$207,22648% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$12223% of homes
Living areabigger than1,696 ft²57% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1.3 ac85% of homes
Year builtnewer than200382% of homes

About Mellon Rd

How much is Mellon Rd, , PA worth?

The TopHap Estimate for Mellon Rd, , PA is $207,226 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $194,349 to $220,103. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did Mellon Rd, , PA last sell?

Mellon Rd, , PA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is Mellon Rd, , PA?

Mellon Rd, , PA has 1,696 square feet of living space and a 1.30-acre lot.

When was Mellon Rd, , PA built?

Mellon Rd, , PA was built in 2003, making it 23 years old. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve Mellon Rd, , PA?

Mellon Rd, , PA is assigned to Mendon Elementary School (elementary), rated B; Yough Intermediate Middle School (middle), rated C; Yough Senior High School (high), rated C+. All sit in Yough School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does Mellon Rd, , PA compare to other homes in Westmoreland County?

Among the 147,671 homes in Westmoreland County, it is worth more than 48% of them ($207,226 against a typical $212,025), its price per square foot is higher than 23% of them ($122 against a typical $178), it is bigger than 57% of them (1,696 ft² against a typical 1,562 ft²), its lot is bigger than 85% of them (1.3 ac against a typical 0.3 ac) and it is newer than 82% of them (2003 against a typical 1977). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on Mellon Rd, , PA?

The 2026 property tax bill for Mellon Rd, , PA was $3,585. The county assessed it at $28,380.