Skip to content
Skip to content
CondominiumResidential
$2,048,286$1,718 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 89How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026
Last sold for $730,000 on May 15, 2001

MISSION ST

CARMEL, CA
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,192 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1,168 ft²
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1978
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
7
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Valuation

$2M
$1.8M low$2.3M high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$730,000 · May 15, 2001

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$9,244 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$805,217 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$165,995
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$639,222
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$789,430

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.17
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
39
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
13
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
31
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
1
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Condominium
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Custom Design
CountyMONTEREY
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.26
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Wood (Unspecified)
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(3)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Carmel Unified School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

Mission St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 88% of homes in Monterey County
  • Costs more per square foot than 96% of homes in Monterey County
  • Smaller than 77% of homes in Monterey County
  • Among the smallest lots in Monterey County

How it measures up in Monterey County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Monterey County.

Estimated value$2,048,286
CheaperTypical $770,552Pricier

Pricier than 88% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$1718
CheaperTypical $502Pricier

Pricier than 96% of homes nearby

Living area1,192 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,584 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 23% of homes nearby

Lot size1,168 ft²
SmallerTypical 0.16 acBigger

Smaller than almost all homes nearby

Year built1978
OlderTypical 1973Newer

Newer than 60% of homes nearby

How Mission St ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeMonterey County
Estimated valuepricier than$2,048,28688% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$171896% of homes
Living areabigger than1,192 ft²23% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1,168 ft²almost no homes
Year builtnewer than197860% of homes

About Mission St

How much is Mission St, Carmel, CA worth?

The TopHap Estimate for Mission St, Carmel, CA is $2,048,286 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $1,827,012 to $2,269,560. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did Mission St, Carmel, CA last sell?

Mission St, Carmel, CA last sold on May 15, 2001 for $730,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.

How big is Mission St, Carmel, CA?

Mission St, Carmel, CA has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,192 square feet of living space and a 0.26-acre lot.

When was Mission St, Carmel, CA built?

Mission St, Carmel, CA was built in 1978, making it 48 years old. It is a custom design home. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve Mission St, Carmel, CA?

Mission St, Carmel, CA is assigned to Carmel High School (high), rated A+; Carmel River Elementary School (elementary), rated A; Carmel Middle School (middle), rated A-. All sit in Carmel Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does Mission St, Carmel, CA compare to other homes in Monterey County?

Among the 107,210 homes in Monterey County, it is worth more than 88% of them ($2,048,286 against a typical $770,552), its price per square foot is higher than 96% of them ($1718 against a typical $502), it is bigger than 23% of them (1,192 ft² against a typical 1,584 ft²), its lot is bigger than almost none of them (1,168 ft² against a typical 0.16 ac) and it is newer than 60% of them (1978 against a typical 1973). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on Mission St, Carmel, CA?

The 2025 property tax bill for Mission St, Carmel, CA was $9,244. The county assessed it at $805,217.

More homes on Mission St

Closest homes

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open Mission St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map