Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mission Consolidated Independent School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 78573These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 80% of homes in Alton
- Costs more per square foot than 86% of homes in Alton
- Has a smaller lot than 85% of homes in Mission 78573
- Newer than 98% of homes in Hidalgo County
What homes are worth in Mission 78573
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 63% of homes in Mission 78573.
How it measures up in Mission 78573
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mission 78573.
Pricier than 63% of homes nearby
Pricier than 76% of homes nearby
Bigger than 47% of homes nearby
Bigger than 15% of homes nearby
Newer than 96% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Alton | Mission 78573 | Hidalgo County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $243,321 | 80% of homes | 63% of homes | 70% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $166 | 86% of homes | 76% of homes | 85% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,468 ft² | 58% of homes | 47% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.15 ac | 21% of homes | 15% of homes | 27% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2023 | 97% of homes | 96% of homes | 98% of homes |
About
How much is , Mission, TX worth?
The TopHap Estimate for , Mission, TX is $243,321 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $230,879 to $255,763. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did , Mission, TX last sell?
, Mission, TX last sold on Mar 29, 2023, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is , Mission, TX?
, Mission, TX has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,468 square feet of living space and a 0.15-acre lot.
When was , Mission, TX built?
, Mission, TX was built in 2023, making it 3 years old.
What schools serve , Mission, TX?
, Mission, TX is assigned to Alton Memorial Junior High School (middle), rated C-; Cantu Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Mission High School (high), rated D. All sit in Mission Consolidated Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does , Mission, TX compare to other homes in Mission 78573?
Among the 12,356 homes in Mission 78573, it is worth more than 63% of them ($243,321 against a typical $208,526), its price per square foot is higher than 76% of them ($166 against a typical $138), it is bigger than 47% of them (1,468 ft² against a typical 1,512 ft²), its lot is bigger than 15% of them (0.15 ac against a typical 0.21 ac) and it is newer than 96% of them (2023 against a typical 2002). Measured against all of Hidalgo County, it is worth more than 70% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on , Mission, TX?
The 2024 property tax bill for , Mission, TX was $6,038. The county assessed it at $230,399.
Closest homes
- 1401 W Franklin Ave$243K104 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold Mar 2024
- $326K117 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,116 ft² · Sold Sep 2022
- 1405 Franklin Ave$245K154 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold Nov 2023
- 1324$237K170 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,414 ft² · Sold $234K · Jun 2024
- $170K180 ft · 1,471 ft² · Sold Apr 2024
- 1400 W Dawes Ave$235K181 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,409 ft² · Sold Apr 2025
- 1320 Franklin$283K184 ft · 1,428 ft² · Sold $234K · Jul 2026
- 1320 W Dawes Ave$265K187 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,600 ft² · Sold $255K · Dec 2025
More homes in Mission 78573
- 603 W Sycamore Ave$101K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,684 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 320 N Austin St$170K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,762 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 3205 Washington Ave$270K3 bd · 4 ba · 1,828 ft² · Sold $268K · Aug 2026
- 1719 W Jefferson Ave$215K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,297 ft² · Sold $217K · Aug 2026
- 1804 Pime St$118K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,029 ft² · Sold $71K · Aug 2026
- 1714 N Oak St$195K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 216 E Clinton Ave$184K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,408 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 9800 N Shary Rd4 bd · 3 ba · 3,009 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2026
- 1602 E Saint Jude Ave$139K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,235 ft² · Sold $116K · Aug 2026
- Trosper Rd$308K2 bd · 3 ba · 1,728 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 813 W Hayes Ave$180K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,217 ft² · Sold $185K · Aug 2026
- 10644 W Mile 8 Rd$175K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,364 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map