Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Amherst County Public Schools
Neighborhood · ZIP 24574These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 89% of homes in Amherst County
- Costs less per square foot than 95% of homes in Amherst County
- Has a bigger lot than 82% of homes in Amherst County
- Newer than 97% of homes in Amherst County
What homes are worth in Monroe 24574
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 13% of homes in Monroe 24574.
How it measures up in Monroe 24574
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Monroe 24574.
Pricier than 13% of homes nearby
Pricier than 6% of homes nearby
Bigger than 50% of homes nearby
Bigger than 68% of homes nearby
Newer than 96% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Monroe 24574 | Amherst County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $117,215 | 13% of homes | 11% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $79 | 6% of homes | 5% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,482 ft² | 50% of homes | 58% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 7.8 ac | 68% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2019 | 96% of homes | 97% of homes |
About
How much is , Monroe, VA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for , Monroe, VA is $117,215 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $97,996 to $136,434. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did , Monroe, VA last sell?
, Monroe, VA last sold on Sep 2, 2025 for $110,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 4 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is , Monroe, VA?
, Monroe, VA has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,482 square feet of living space and a 7.80-acre lot.
When was , Monroe, VA built?
, Monroe, VA was built in 2019, making it 7 years old. It is a cape cod home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve , Monroe, VA?
, Monroe, VA is assigned to Temperance Elementary School (elementary), rated B; Amherst County High School (high), rated D; Amherst Middle School (middle), rated C+. All sit in Amherst County Public Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does , Monroe, VA compare to other homes in Monroe 24574?
Among the 1,818 homes in Monroe 24574, it is worth more than 13% of them ($117,215 against a typical $272,578), its price per square foot is higher than 6% of them ($79 against a typical $182), it is bigger than 50% of them (1,482 ft² against a typical 1,498 ft²), its lot is bigger than 68% of them (7.8 ac against a typical 4.75 ac) and it is newer than 96% of them (2019 against a typical 1984). Measured against all of Amherst County, it is worth more than 11% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on , Monroe, VA?
The 2026 property tax bill for , Monroe, VA was $771. The county assessed it at $100,500.
Closest homes
- 353 White Pine Dr$170K279 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 749 ft² · Sold $150K · Jun 2024
- 311 White Pine Dr$307K0.1 mi · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,368 ft² · Sold $233K · Oct 2019
- 401 White Pine Dr$134K0.1 mi · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,080 ft² · Sold $54K · Apr 2022
- 281 White Pine Dr$149K0.2 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $65K · Aug 2019
- 330 White Pine Dr0.2 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,424 ft² · Sold $105K · Dec 2013
- 398 White Pine Dr0.2 mi · 5.36 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 269 White Pine Dr$148K0.2 mi · 1 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold $170K · Nov 2022
- 410 White Pine Dr0.3 mi · 5.4 ac · Sold Oct 2010
More homes in Monroe 24574
- 151 Brooks St0.52 ac · Sold $142K · Oct 2026
- 105 B St$73K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,452 ft² · Sold $30K · Oct 2026
- 3227 Elon Rd$351K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,069 ft² · Sold $350K · Sep 2026
- 1019 Wagon Trail Rd3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,028 ft² · Sold $350K · Sep 2026
- 110 Matohe Rd$633K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,719 ft² · Sold $630K · Aug 2026
- 245 Minors Mountain Trl3 bd · 2 ba · 1,792 ft² · Sold $150K · Aug 2026
- 2050 High Peak Rd$267K3 bd · 1 ba · 880 ft² · Sold $265K · Aug 2026
- 138 Spring Garden Rd$209K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,336 ft² · Sold $40K · Aug 2026
- 179 River James Overlook$303K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,810 ft² · Sold $300K · Aug 2026
- 2664 W Perch Rd$490K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,330 ft² · Sold $485K · Aug 2026
- 189 Pera Rd$353K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,056 ft² · Sold $350K · Aug 2026
- 797 Grants Hollow Rd$223K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,464 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map