MOUNTAIN RUN RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Preston County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 26764These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
Mountain Run Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 89% of homes in Preston County
- Among the highest price per square foot in Preston County
- Smaller than 81% of homes in Terra Alta 26764
- Among the largest lots in Terra Alta 26764
What homes are worth in Terra Alta 26764
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 87% of homes in Terra Alta 26764.
How it measures up in Terra Alta 26764
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Terra Alta 26764.
Pricier than 87% of homes nearby
Pricier than 97% of homes nearby
Bigger than 19% of homes nearby
Bigger than almost all homes nearby
Newer than 53% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Terra Alta 26764 | Preston County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $374,609 | 87% of homes | 89% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $331 | 97% of homes | almost all homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,132 ft² | 19% of homes | 20% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 221.29 ac | almost all homes | almost all homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1983 | 53% of homes | 55% of homes |
About Mountain Run Rd
How much is Mountain Run Rd, Terra Alta, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for Mountain Run Rd, Terra Alta, WV is $374,609 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $291,772 to $457,446. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did Mountain Run Rd, Terra Alta, WV last sell?
Mountain Run Rd, Terra Alta, WV last sold on Oct 1, 2012, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is Mountain Run Rd, Terra Alta, WV?
Mountain Run Rd, Terra Alta, WV has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,132 square feet of living space and a 221.29-acre lot.
When was Mountain Run Rd, Terra Alta, WV built?
Mountain Run Rd, Terra Alta, WV was built in 1983, making it 43 years old. It is a modern home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve Mountain Run Rd, Terra Alta, WV?
Mountain Run Rd, Terra Alta, WV is assigned to Preston High School (high), rated D+; Terra Alta/East Preston School (elementary), rated C+. All sit in Preston County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does Mountain Run Rd, Terra Alta, WV compare to other homes in Terra Alta 26764?
Among the 2,433 homes in Terra Alta 26764, it is worth more than 87% of them ($374,609 against a typical $186,629), its price per square foot is higher than 97% of them ($331 against a typical $123), it is bigger than 19% of them (1,132 ft² against a typical 1,536 ft²), its lot is bigger than almost all of them (221.29 ac against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 53% of them (1983 against a typical 1981). Measured against all of Preston County, it is worth more than 89% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on Mountain Run Rd, Terra Alta, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for Mountain Run Rd, Terra Alta, WV was $1,249. The county assessed it at $161,990.
More homes on Mountain Run Rd
- Mountain Run Rd610 ac · Sold $50K · Jan 2026
- Mountain Run Rd35.35 ac · Sold Mar 2024
- 87 Mountain Run Rd69 ac · Sold Apr 2019
- 506 Mountain Run Rd$140K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,736 ft² · Sold Jul 2015
- Mountain Run Rd$71K2 bd · 1 ba · 570 ft² · Sold Jul 2011
- Mountain Run Rd0.34 ac · Sold $239K · Feb 2009
- Mountain Run Rd50 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- Mountain Run Rd24.45 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 670 Mountain Run Rd$147K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,364 ft²
- 404 Mountain Run Rd$210K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,616 ft²
- Mountain Run Rd2.53 ac
Closest homes
- Mountain Run Rd0.4 mi · 0.34 ac · Sold $239K · Feb 2009
- 670 Mountain Run Rd$147K0.4 mi · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,364 ft²
- Mountain Run Rd0.4 mi · 2.53 ac
- Mountain Run Rd0.6 mi · 35.35 ac · Sold Mar 2024
- 506 Mountain Run Rd$140K0.6 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,736 ft² · Sold Jul 2015
- 404 Mountain Run Rd$210K0.7 mi · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,616 ft²
- Track Dr0.7 mi · 19 ac
- Mountain Run Rd0.8 mi · 24.45 ac · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Terra Alta 26764
- Laurel Cir0.33 ac · Sold $69K · Sep 2026
- Laurel Cir0.29 ac · Sold $69K · Sep 2026
- 118 Bluebird Dr$469K2 bd · 2 ba · 2,016 ft² · Sold $465K · Sep 2026
- Bluebird Dr0.35 ac · Sold $465K · Sep 2026
- 56 Baneberry Ln$139K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft² · Sold $131K · Sep 2026
- Hemlock Ridge Rd0.96 ac · Sold $12K · Sep 2026
- 37 Sorrel Ct$282K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,472 ft² · Sold $280K · Aug 2026
- 971 Crellin Mine Rd$152K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $17K · Aug 2026
- 1116 E State Ave$127K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,194 ft² · Sold $39K · Aug 2026
- 628 Primrose Ln$202K2 bd · 1 ba · 576 ft² · Sold $200K · Aug 2026
- Redwood Dr0.3 ac · Sold $8K · Aug 2026
- Daisy Dr0.36 ac · Sold $5K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open Mountain Run Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map