Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$173,200$149 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 90How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

MOUNTAIN TOP RD

WV
1
Beds
1
Baths
1,160 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
5.05 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1979
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
3
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Valuation

$173K
$155K low$191K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$273 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$35,460 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$18,360
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$17,100
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$34,800
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$59,100

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.53
72
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
25
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
70
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
85
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
17
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.45 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Modern
CountyHardy
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.5.05
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
FoundationWhat the home is built on, such as a concrete slab, a crawl space, or a basement.Raised (Unspecified)
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Central
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Central
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Hardy County School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

Mountain Top Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Smaller than 67% of homes in Hardy County

How it measures up in Hardy County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Hardy County.

Estimated value$173,200
CheaperTypical $205,178Pricier

Pricier than 38% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$149
CheaperTypical $145Pricier

Pricier than 53% of homes nearby

Living area1,160 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,428 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 33% of homes nearby

Lot size5.05 ac
SmallerTypical 2.93 acBigger

Bigger than 64% of homes nearby

Year built1979
OlderTypical 1984Newer

Newer than 43% of homes nearby

How Mountain Top Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeHardy County
Estimated valuepricier than$173,20038% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$14953% of homes
Living areabigger than1,160 ft²33% of homes
Lot sizebigger than5.05 ac64% of homes
Year builtnewer than197943% of homes

About Mountain Top Rd

How much is Mountain Top Rd, , WV worth?

The TopHap Estimate for Mountain Top Rd, , WV is $173,200 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $155,185 to $191,215. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

How big is Mountain Top Rd, , WV?

Mountain Top Rd, , WV has 1 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,160 square feet of living space and a 5.05-acre lot.

When was Mountain Top Rd, , WV built?

Mountain Top Rd, , WV was built in 1979, making it 47 years old. It is a modern home. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve Mountain Top Rd, , WV?

Mountain Top Rd, , WV is assigned to Moorefield Middle School (middle), rated B; Moorefield High School (high), rated D-; Moorefield Elementary School (elementary). All sit in Hardy County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does Mountain Top Rd, , WV compare to other homes in Hardy County?

Among the 7,547 homes in Hardy County, it is worth more than 38% of them ($173,200 against a typical $205,178), its price per square foot is higher than 53% of them ($149 against a typical $145), it is bigger than 33% of them (1,160 ft² against a typical 1,428 ft²), its lot is bigger than 64% of them (5.05 ac against a typical 2.93 ac) and it is newer than 43% of them (1979 against a typical 1984). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on Mountain Top Rd, , WV?

The 2025 property tax bill for Mountain Top Rd, , WV was $273. The county assessed it at $35,460.