Residential - Vacant LandResidential
MT PLEASANT, IA 52641
0
Baths
871 ft²
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
Tax & Assessment
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$20 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$20
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$20
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$20
Property Facts
Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Residential - Vacant Land
CountyHenry
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.02
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.None
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
EMH
Lincoln Elementary SchoolB-
Elementary · Grades 1–2 · 0.7 mi
Mount Pleasant Middle SchoolB-
Middle · Grades 6–8 · 1.1 mi
Mount Pleasant High SchoolC-
High · Grades 9–12 · 1.5 mi
District: Mount Pleasant Community School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 52641These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.104
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.90
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.27
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.92%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.20%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.13%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.0%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.12,067
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.58 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$68,894
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$81,998
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.51°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.37 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.59%
Owner Tools
Do you own this home?
Claim this homeData by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Among the smallest lots in Mount Pleasant 52641
How it measures up in Mount Pleasant 52641
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mount Pleasant 52641.
Lot size871 ft²
SmallerTypical 0.32 acBigger
Smaller than almost all homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mount Pleasant 52641 | Henry County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lot sizebigger than | 871 ft² | almost no homes | almost no homes |
Closest homes
- 51 ft · 1,742 ft²
- 1015 S Shamrock Cir$258K73 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1014 S Shamrock Cir$266K105 ft · 2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $260K · Aug 2025
- 214 W Corry Ct$301K133 ft · 4 bd · 5 ba · 1,432 ft² · Sold $136K · Nov 1998
- 1017 S Shamrock Cir$296K162 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $84K · May 2002
- 210 W Corry Ct$379K154 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,960 ft² · Sold $229K · Aug 2015
- 1016 S Shamrock Cir$200K196 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $135K · Nov 2021
- 216 W Corry Ct$311K274 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,608 ft² · Sold $110K · Feb 2013
More homes in Mt Pleasant 52641
- 249 Henry Washington Rd$135K3 bd · 1 ba · 984 ft² · Sold $105K · Aug 2026
- 249 Henry Washington Rd$131K0.61 ac · Sold $105K · Aug 2026
- 397 1st St$115K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,960 ft² · Sold $105K · Aug 2026
- 1301 E Monroe St$190K5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,957 ft² · Sold $148K · Jul 2026
- 402 E Baker St$186K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,056 ft² · Sold $107K · Jul 2026
- 702 E Henry St4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,004 ft² · Sold $320K · Jul 2026
- 1369 260th St$180K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,130 ft² · Sold $241K · Jul 2026
- 701 E Washington St$167K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,060 ft² · Sold $267K · Jul 2026
- 1828 Hickory Ave$215K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,890 ft² · Sold $238K · Jul 2026
- 1711 E Greenwood Ln$159K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,424 ft² · Sold $240K · Jul 2026
- 1109 E Monroe St$81K2 bd · 1 ba · 758 ft² · Sold $80K · Jul 2026
- 203 W Corry Ct$326K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,298 ft² · Sold $324K · Jun 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map