MTN SIDE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Tucker County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 26260These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
Mtn Side measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Among the most valuable homes in Tucker County
- Costs less per square foot than 81% of homes in Davis 26260
- Among the largest homes in Tucker County
- Has a bigger lot than 91% of homes in Davis 26260
- Newer than 82% of homes in Tucker County
What homes are worth in Davis 26260
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 98% of homes in Davis 26260.
How it measures up in Davis 26260
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Davis 26260.
Pricier than 98% of homes nearby
Pricier than 19% of homes nearby
Bigger than almost all homes nearby
Bigger than 91% of homes nearby
Newer than 78% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Davis 26260 | Tucker County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,173,159 | 98% of homes | almost all homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $196 | 19% of homes | 58% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 5,983 ft² | almost all homes | almost all homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 5.33 ac | 91% of homes | 85% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1999 | 78% of homes | 82% of homes |
About Mtn Side
How much is Mtn Side, Davis, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for Mtn Side, Davis, WV is $1,173,159 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $1,047,518 to $1,298,800. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did Mtn Side, Davis, WV last sell?
Mtn Side, Davis, WV last sold on Apr 21, 2021 for $700,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is Mtn Side, Davis, WV?
Mtn Side, Davis, WV has 5 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms, 5,983 square feet of living space and a 5.33-acre lot.
When was Mtn Side, Davis, WV built?
Mtn Side, Davis, WV was built in 1999, making it 27 years old. It is a modern home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve Mtn Side, Davis, WV?
Mtn Side, Davis, WV is assigned to Davis Thomas Elementary Middle School (elementary), rated B; Tucker County High School (high), rated A+. All sit in Tucker County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does Mtn Side, Davis, WV compare to other homes in Davis 26260?
Among the 1,731 homes in Davis 26260, it is worth more than 98% of them ($1,173,159 against a typical $468,014), its price per square foot is higher than 19% of them ($196 against a typical $268), it is bigger than almost all of them (5,983 ft² against a typical 1,778 ft²), its lot is bigger than 91% of them (5.33 ac against a typical 0.42 ac) and it is newer than 78% of them (1999 against a typical 1987). Measured against all of Tucker County, it is worth more than almost all homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on Mtn Side, Davis, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for Mtn Side, Davis, WV was $3,448. The county assessed it at $557,460.
More homes on Mtn Side
- Mtn$702K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,587 ft² · Sold $550K · Jun 2025
- Mtn$696K3 bd · 4 ba · 1,680 ft² · Sold $440K · Feb 2024
- Mtn$696K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,728 ft² · Sold $560K · Dec 2023
- Mtn5.11 ac · Sold $180K · Oct 2023
- Mtn0.39 ac · Sold $180K · Oct 2023
- Mtn$778K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,014 ft² · Sold $490K · Dec 2022
- Mtn$589K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,772 ft² · Sold Nov 2022
- Mtn$617K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,960 ft² · Sold $500K · May 2022
- Mtn$637K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,792 ft² · Sold $399K · Mar 2022
- Mtn$571K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,638 ft² · Sold $360K · Oct 2021
- Mtn$763K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,516 ft² · Sold $660K · Sep 2021
- Mtn$670K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,246 ft² · Sold May 2021
Closest homes
- Mtn Side$656K360 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,703 ft²
- Mtn Side$778K382 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,014 ft² · Sold $490K · Dec 2022
- Mtn Side$509K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $190K · Feb 2013
- Mtn Side$740K0.1 mi · 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,103 ft²
- Mtn Side$864K0.1 mi · 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,280 ft² · Sold $450K · Nov 2004
- Mtn Side$556K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,470 ft² · Sold $163K · Jun 2020
- 0.1 mi · 5.48 ac · Sold $225K · Oct 2022
- 54 Cabin Mountain Rd$450K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,428 ft² · Sold $87K · Sep 2016
More homes in Davis 26260
- 0.62 ac · Sold $43K · Mar 2026
- 0.59 ac · Sold $43K · Mar 2026
- 0.33 ac · Sold $203K · Mar 2026
- Off Rte$698K5 bd · 4 ba · 4,534 ft² · Sold $649K · Mar 2026
- 7 Winterset Dr$752K4 bd · 4 ba · 3,238 ft² · Sold $700K · Mar 2026
- Yoakum Run$564K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold $525K · Mar 2026
- $820K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,468 ft² · Sold $750K · Feb 2026
- 0.44 ac · Sold $38K · Feb 2026
- 0.63 ac · Sold $46K · Jan 2026
- 0.61 ac · Sold Jan 2026
- 0.54 ac · Sold Jan 2026
- $512K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,300 ft² · Sold $460K · Jan 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open Mtn Side on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map