MTN VIEW RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Carroll County Public Schools
Neighborhood · ZIP 24317These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
Mtn View Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Has a bigger lot than 96% of homes in Cana 24317
How it measures up in Cana 24317
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Cana 24317.
Bigger than 96% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Cana 24317 | Carroll County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lot sizebigger than | 13.94 ac | 96% of homes | 96% of homes |
About Mtn View Rd
When did Mtn View Rd, Cana, VA last sell?
Mtn View Rd, Cana, VA last sold on Aug 22, 2005 for $1,500, according to the county's recorded deed.
What schools serve Mtn View Rd, Cana, VA?
Mtn View Rd, Cana, VA is assigned to St. Paul (elementary), rated B+; Carroll County High School (high), rated C+. All sit in Carroll County Public Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
What are the property taxes on Mtn View Rd, Cana, VA?
The 2025 property tax bill for Mtn View Rd, Cana, VA was $205. The county assessed it at $41,800.
More homes on Mtn View Rd
- 614 Mountain View Rd$167K1 ac · Sold $16K · Apr 2023
- 281 Mountain View Rd$278K2 ac · Sold $205K · Apr 2022
- 25 Mountain View Rd2 ac · Sold $223K · May 2018
- 645 Mountain View Rd$203K1.01 ac · Sold $50K · Dec 2013
- 194 Mountain View Rd$95K0.56 ac · Sold Sep 2009
- 100 Mountain View Rd$278K1.34 ac · Sold Mar 2005
- 87 Mountain View Rd$188K0.67 ac · Sold $60K · Feb 2004
- 376 Mountain View Rd$255K1.03 ac · Sold Jan 2000
- 760 Mountain View Rd1.17 ac · Sold Jan 2000
- 946 Mountain View Rd$125K14.5 ac · Sold Jan 2000
- 280 Mountain View Rd$278K1.61 ac · Sold Feb 1999
- 49 Mountain View Rd$82K6.02 ac
Closest homes
- 376 Mountain View Rd$255K409 ft · 1.03 ac · Sold Jan 2000
- 281 Mountain View Rd$278K0.2 mi · 2 ac · Sold $205K · Apr 2022
- 614 Mountain View Rd$167K0.2 mi · 1 ac · Sold $16K · Apr 2023
- 280 Mountain View Rd$278K0.2 mi · 1.61 ac · Sold Feb 1999
- 645 Mountain View Rd$203K0.2 mi · 1.01 ac · Sold $50K · Dec 2013
- 70 Pine Cone Ln$254K0.2 mi · 0.5 ac · Sold May 2017
- 70 Pine Cone Ln$34K0.2 mi · 0.5 ac
- 48 Pine Cone Ln$153K0.2 mi · 0.75 ac · Sold $37K · Jun 2002
More homes in Cana 24317
- 262 Metairie Rd$40K2.75 ac · Sold $200K · Aug 2026
- 262 Metairie Rd$238K2.75 ac · Sold $200K · Aug 2026
- 87 Oak Ridge Rd$170K1 ac · Sold $171K · Jul 2026
- 303 Flatridge Rd$75K1 ac · Sold $75K · Jul 2026
- 57 Buck Fever Ln$328K0.3 ac · Sold $325K · Jun 2026
- 83 Shady Valley Rd$191K0.48 ac · Sold $190K · Jun 2026
- 3908 Flower Gap Rd$109K0.7 ac · Sold $60K · Jun 2026
- 99 Katie Dr$116K1.11 ac · Sold $85K · May 2026
- 3519 Meadowbrook Rd$79K0.91 ac · Sold $30K · May 2026
- $29K2 ac · Sold $120K · May 2026
- 523 Magnolia Ln6.46 ac · Sold $63K · May 2026
- 1890 Pauls Creek Rd$137K0.5 ac · Sold $50K · May 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open Mtn View Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map