Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidentialResidential
$172,072$102 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 53How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026

NORTHWESTERN

WV
0
Baths
1,680 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
0.13 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1920
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$172K
$92K low$253K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$165 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$6,900 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$1,200
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$5,700
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$6,900
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$11,500

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.45
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
23
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
73
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
80
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
48
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residential
CountyMineral
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.13
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Wood Frame
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.None
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Porch · 161 ft²

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

Northwestern measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Costs less per square foot than 70% of homes in Mineral County
  • Has a smaller lot than 87% of homes in Mineral County
  • Older than 81% of homes in Mineral County

How it measures up in Mineral County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mineral County.

Estimated value$172,072
CheaperTypical $184,970Pricier

Pricier than 45% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$102
CheaperTypical $126Pricier

Pricier than 30% of homes nearby

Living area1,680 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,513 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 61% of homes nearby

Lot size0.13 ac
SmallerTypical 0.7 acBigger

Bigger than 13% of homes nearby

Year built1920
OlderTypical 1971Newer

Newer than 19% of homes nearby

How Northwestern ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeMineral County
Estimated valuepricier than$172,07245% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$10230% of homes
Living areabigger than1,680 ft²61% of homes
Lot sizebigger than0.13 ac13% of homes
Year builtnewer than192019% of homes

About Northwestern

How much is Northwestern, , WV worth?

The TopHap Estimate for Northwestern, , WV is $172,072 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $91,593 to $252,551. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

How big is Northwestern, , WV?

Northwestern, , WV has 1,680 square feet of living space and a 0.13-acre lot.

When was Northwestern, , WV built?

Northwestern, , WV was built in 1920, making it 106 years old.

How does Northwestern, , WV compare to other homes in Mineral County?

Among the 12,570 homes in Mineral County, it is worth more than 45% of them ($172,072 against a typical $184,970), its price per square foot is higher than 30% of them ($102 against a typical $126), it is bigger than 61% of them (1,680 ft² against a typical 1,513 ft²), its lot is bigger than 13% of them (0.13 ac against a typical 0.7 ac) and it is newer than 19% of them (1920 against a typical 1971). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on Northwestern, , WV?

The 2025 property tax bill for Northwestern, , WV was $165. The county assessed it at $6,900.