Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Neighborhood · ZIP 24963These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 67% of homes in Monroe County
- Costs more per square foot than 78% of homes in Peterstown 24963
- Has a smaller lot than 81% of homes in Monroe County
- Newer than 92% of homes in Peterstown 24963
What homes are worth in Peterstown 24963
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 59% of homes in Peterstown 24963.
How it measures up in Peterstown 24963
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Peterstown 24963.
Pricier than 59% of homes nearby
Pricier than 78% of homes nearby
Bigger than 38% of homes nearby
Bigger than 34% of homes nearby
Newer than 92% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Peterstown 24963 | Monroe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $233,257 | 59% of homes | 67% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $177 | 78% of homes | 77% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,316 ft² | 38% of homes | 42% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.53 ac | 34% of homes | 19% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2009 | 92% of homes | 92% of homes |
About
How much is , Peterstown, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for , Peterstown, WV is $233,257 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $215,003 to $251,511. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did , Peterstown, WV last sell?
, Peterstown, WV last sold on May 12, 2010 for $110,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is , Peterstown, WV?
, Peterstown, WV has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,316 square feet of living space and a 0.53-acre lot.
When was , Peterstown, WV built?
, Peterstown, WV was built in 2009, making it 17 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
How does , Peterstown, WV compare to other homes in Peterstown 24963?
Among the 1,603 homes in Peterstown 24963, it is worth more than 59% of them ($233,257 against a typical $210,170), its price per square foot is higher than 78% of them ($177 against a typical $141), it is bigger than 38% of them (1,316 ft² against a typical 1,456 ft²), its lot is bigger than 34% of them (0.53 ac against a typical 0.92 ac) and it is newer than 92% of them (2009 against a typical 1974). Measured against all of Monroe County, it is worth more than 67% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on , Peterstown, WV?
The 2026 property tax bill for , Peterstown, WV was $740. The county assessed it at $69,480.
Closest homes
- $296K116 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,722 ft² · Sold $13K · Mar 2009
- $246K140 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,568 ft² · Sold $109K · Jun 2010
- Rt 12185 ft · 0.14 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- $153K216 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,264 ft² · Sold $16K · Oct 2008
- 123 Twin Oakes Dr$237K236 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,320 ft² · Sold $112K · Jan 2005
- 242 ft · 0.4 ac · Sold $23K · Apr 2024
- Monroe St$296K293 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,419 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 85 Black Oak Ln$229K245 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,834 ft² · Sold $13K · Jul 2008
More homes in Peterstown 24963
- Route 12$125K3 bd · 1 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $162K · Jul 2026
- Route 24/2$295K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,320 ft² · Sold $290K · Jun 2026
- Us Route 219$210K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,210 ft² · Sold $11K · Jun 2026
- Mill St$20K4 bd · 1 ba · 2,136 ft² · Sold $20K · Jun 2026
- Rt 12$113K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $139K · Jun 2026
- 70 Duncan Dr2 bd · 1 ba · 900 ft² · Sold $80K · May 2026
- 656 Miller Farm Rd$677K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,624 ft² · Sold $660K · May 2026
- Rt 219/24 Ln$293K36 ac · Sold $244K · May 2026
- Us 21920.21 ac · Sold $20K · May 2026
- Route 24/21.5 ac · Sold $320K · May 2026
- W S Rt 24 St Rt 24$190K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,378 ft² · Sold $320K · May 2026
- 213 Fairway View Dr$421K3 bd · 3 ba · 4,342 ft² · Sold $546K · May 2026
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map