PO BOX 211
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Marshall County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 26041These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
Po Box 211 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 79% of homes in Moundsville 26041
- Costs less per square foot than 70% of homes in Moundsville 26041
- Bigger than 93% of homes in Moundsville 26041
- Has a bigger lot than 84% of homes in Moundsville 26041
What homes are worth in Moundsville 26041
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 79% of homes in Moundsville 26041.
How it measures up in Moundsville 26041
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Moundsville 26041.
Pricier than 79% of homes nearby
Pricier than 30% of homes nearby
Bigger than 93% of homes nearby
Bigger than 84% of homes nearby
Newer than 42% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Moundsville 26041 | Marshall County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $191,314 | 79% of homes | 76% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $81 | 30% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,376 ft² | 93% of homes | 92% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.22 ac | 84% of homes | 77% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1941 | 42% of homes | 41% of homes |
About Po Box 211
How much is Po Box 211, Moundsville, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for Po Box 211, Moundsville, WV is $191,314 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $155,737 to $226,891. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did Po Box 211, Moundsville, WV last sell?
Po Box 211, Moundsville, WV last sold on Nov 9, 2015, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is Po Box 211, Moundsville, WV?
Po Box 211, Moundsville, WV has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 2,376 square feet of living space and a 1.22-acre lot.
When was Po Box 211, Moundsville, WV built?
Po Box 211, Moundsville, WV was built in 1941, making it 85 years old. It is a cape cod home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve Po Box 211, Moundsville, WV?
Po Box 211, Moundsville, WV is assigned to McNinch Primary School (elementary); Moundsville Middle School (middle), rated F; John Marshall High School (high), rated C+. All sit in Marshall County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does Po Box 211, Moundsville, WV compare to other homes in Moundsville 26041?
Among the 6,562 homes in Moundsville 26041, it is worth more than 79% of them ($191,314 against a typical $130,656), its price per square foot is higher than 30% of them ($81 against a typical $101), it is bigger than 93% of them (2,376 ft² against a typical 1,328 ft²), its lot is bigger than 84% of them (1.22 ac against a typical 0.18 ac) and it is newer than 42% of them (1941 against a typical 1952). Measured against all of Marshall County, it is worth more than 76% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on Po Box 211, Moundsville, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for Po Box 211, Moundsville, WV was $606. The county assessed it at $61,080.
More homes on Po Box 211
Closest homes
- Po Box 210$123K164 ft · 0.7 ac · Sold Feb 2013
- Fourth St173 ft · 1.62 ac · Sold Nov 2015
- 4th St245 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft²
- Fourth St$203K258 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,560 ft²
- Fourth Rd3$98K395 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,077 ft² · Sold Apr 2021
- 339 ft · 0.86 ac · Sold $25K · Jul 2010
- Po Box 207$117K396 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 955 ft²
- Rr 3 Box 211a$272K433 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 5,376 ft²
More homes in Moundsville 26041
- Mccrearys Ridge Rd50.93 ac · Sold Oct 2026
- 4 Maple Ave$61K2 bd · 1 ba · 836 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2026
- 1909 2nd St2 bd · 1 ba · 1,306 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1905 2nd St3 bd · 2 ba · 2,000 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 106 Cedar Ave3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2026
- 2415 Ohio St$183K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,160 ft² · Sold $117K · Oct 2026
- 1559 Frontage Dr$175K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,901 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1591 Frontage Dr$169K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,911 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 0.17 ac · Sold $60K · Oct 2026
- 2601 2nd St$146K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,360 ft² · Sold $156K · Oct 2026
- 7 Division St0.18 ac · Sold $19K · Oct 2026
- 15 Division St$52K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,812 ft² · Sold $200K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open Po Box 211 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map