PO BOX 415
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Marshall County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 26041These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
Po Box 415 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 83% of homes in Moundsville 26041
- Costs more per square foot than 96% of homes in Moundsville 26041
- Smaller than 74% of homes in Marshall County
- Has a bigger lot than 74% of homes in Moundsville 26041
- Newer than 78% of homes in Moundsville 26041
What homes are worth in Moundsville 26041
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 83% of homes in Moundsville 26041.
How it measures up in Moundsville 26041
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Moundsville 26041.
Pricier than 83% of homes nearby
Pricier than 96% of homes nearby
Bigger than 29% of homes nearby
Bigger than 74% of homes nearby
Newer than 78% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Moundsville 26041 | Marshall County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $207,635 | 83% of homes | 80% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $190 | 96% of homes | 96% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,092 ft² | 29% of homes | 26% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.58 ac | 74% of homes | 65% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1974 | 78% of homes | 74% of homes |
About Po Box 415
How much is Po Box 415, Moundsville, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for Po Box 415, Moundsville, WV is $207,635 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $175,261 to $240,009. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did Po Box 415, Moundsville, WV last sell?
Po Box 415, Moundsville, WV last sold on Sep 7, 2012 for $1,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is Po Box 415, Moundsville, WV?
Po Box 415, Moundsville, WV has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,092 square feet of living space and a 0.58-acre lot.
When was Po Box 415, Moundsville, WV built?
Po Box 415, Moundsville, WV was built in 1974, making it 52 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve Po Box 415, Moundsville, WV?
Po Box 415, Moundsville, WV is assigned to Hilltop Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Sherrard Middle School (middle), rated B-; John Marshall High School (high), rated C+. All sit in Marshall County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does Po Box 415, Moundsville, WV compare to other homes in Moundsville 26041?
Among the 6,562 homes in Moundsville 26041, it is worth more than 83% of them ($207,635 against a typical $132,345), its price per square foot is higher than 96% of them ($190 against a typical $103), it is bigger than 29% of them (1,092 ft² against a typical 1,330 ft²), its lot is bigger than 74% of them (0.58 ac against a typical 0.18 ac) and it is newer than 78% of them (1974 against a typical 1951). Measured against all of Marshall County, it is worth more than 80% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on Po Box 415, Moundsville, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for Po Box 415, Moundsville, WV was $606. The county assessed it at $61,080.
Closest homes
- 224 Blairs Ridge Rd$241K272 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,546 ft² · Sold $135K · Sep 2012
- 252 Blairs Ridge Rd$232K246 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $100K · Sep 2018
- 148 Rolling Acres Rd$212K245 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold $1K · Sep 2012
- Po Box 416$163K268 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 976 ft² · Sold $1K · Sep 2012
- 81 Pinewood Dr$284K324 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,671 ft² · Sold $158K · Jul 2008
- 57 Pinewood Dr$232K362 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,148 ft² · Sold $108K · May 2014
- 144 Rolling Acres Rd$174K340 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,196 ft² · Sold $69K · Sep 2017
- 78 Pinewood Dr$257K388 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,752 ft² · Sold $125K · Feb 2015
More homes in Moundsville 26041
- Mccrearys Ridge Rd50.93 ac · Sold Oct 2026
- 4 Maple Ave$52K2 bd · 1 ba · 836 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2026
- 1909 2nd St2 bd · 1 ba · 1,306 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1905 2nd St3 bd · 2 ba · 2,000 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 106 Cedar Ave3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2026
- 2415 Ohio St$159K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,160 ft² · Sold $117K · Oct 2026
- 1559 Frontage Dr$193K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,901 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1591 Frontage Dr$179K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,911 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 0.17 ac · Sold $60K · Oct 2026
- 2601 2nd St$148K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,360 ft² · Sold $156K · Oct 2026
- 7 Division St0.18 ac · Sold $19K · Oct 2026
- 15 Division St$51K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,812 ft² · Sold $200K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open Po Box 415 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map