Skip to content
Skip to content
Residential (General/Single)Residential
$122,529
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 83How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

RAILROAD ST

OH
0
Baths
3,920 ft²
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.

Valuation

$123K
$101K low$144K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$6 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$70 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$70
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$200

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Residential (General/Single)
CountyASHTABULA
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.09
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Jefferson Area Local School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

Railroad St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth less than 69% of homes in Ashtabula County
  • Has a smaller lot than 92% of homes in Ashtabula County

How it measures up in Ashtabula County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Ashtabula County.

Estimated value$122,529
CheaperTypical $164,273Pricier

Pricier than 31% of homes nearby

Lot size3,920 ft²
SmallerTypical 0.46 acBigger

Bigger than 8% of homes nearby

How Railroad St ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeAshtabula County
Estimated valuepricier than$122,52931% of homes
Lot sizebigger than3,920 ft²8% of homes

About Railroad St

How much is Railroad St, , OH worth?

The TopHap Estimate for Railroad St, , OH is $122,529 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $101,162 to $143,896. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did Railroad St, , OH last sell?

Railroad St, , OH last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

What schools serve Railroad St, , OH?

Railroad St, , OH is assigned to Rock Creek Elementary School (elementary), rated B-; Jefferson Area Sr High School (high), rated B-; Jefferson Area Junior High School (middle), rated C. All sit in Jefferson Area Local School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does Railroad St, , OH compare to other homes in Ashtabula County?

Among the 40,526 homes in Ashtabula County, it is worth more than 31% of them ($122,529 against a typical $164,273) and its lot is bigger than 8% of them (3,920 ft² against a typical 0.46 ac). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on Railroad St, , OH?

The 2025 property tax bill for Railroad St, , OH was $6. The county assessed it at $70.