Skip to content
Skip to content
Residential (General/Single)Residential
$598,978
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 96How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

REC OPEN SPACE

MD
0
Baths
0.11 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.

Valuation

$599K
$575K low$623K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$60 (2024)
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$100

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Residential (General/Single)
CountyCARROLL
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.11
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Carroll County Public Schools

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

Rec Open Space measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 72% of homes in Carroll County
  • Has a smaller lot than 90% of homes in Carroll County

How it measures up in Carroll County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Carroll County.

Estimated value$598,978
CheaperTypical $473,524Pricier

Pricier than 72% of homes nearby

Lot size0.11 ac
SmallerTypical 0.62 acBigger

Bigger than 10% of homes nearby

How Rec Open Space ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeCarroll County
Estimated valuepricier than$598,97872% of homes
Lot sizebigger than0.11 ac10% of homes

About Rec Open Space

How much is Rec Open Space, , MD worth?

The TopHap Estimate for Rec Open Space, , MD is $598,978 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $575,135 to $622,821. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did Rec Open Space, , MD last sell?

Rec Open Space, , MD last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

What schools serve Rec Open Space, , MD?

Rec Open Space, , MD is assigned to William Winchester Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Westminster East Middle School (middle), rated B+; Winters Mill High School (high), rated B+. All sit in Carroll County Public Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does Rec Open Space, , MD compare to other homes in Carroll County?

Among the 60,052 homes in Carroll County, it is worth more than 72% of them ($598,978 against a typical $473,524) and its lot is bigger than 10% of them (0.11 ac against a typical 0.62 ac). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on Rec Open Space, , MD?

The 2024 property tax bill for Rec Open Space, , MD was $60.