ROCKCASTLE CIR
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Wyoming County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 24874These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
Rockcastle Cir measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 90% of homes in Pineville 24874
- Smaller than 97% of homes in Pineville 24874
- Has a smaller lot than 75% of homes in Wyoming County
- Older than 90% of homes in Pineville 24874
What homes are worth in Pineville 24874
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 10% of homes in Pineville 24874.
How it measures up in Pineville 24874
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Pineville 24874.
Pricier than 10% of homes nearby
Pricier than 63% of homes nearby
Bigger than 3% of homes nearby
Bigger than 29% of homes nearby
Newer than 10% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Pineville 24874 | Wyoming County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $38,875 | 10% of homes | 18% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $58 | 63% of homes | 64% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 672 ft² | 3% of homes | 4% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.14 ac | 29% of homes | 25% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1935 | 10% of homes | 18% of homes |
About Rockcastle Cir
How much is Rockcastle Cir, Pineville, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for Rockcastle Cir, Pineville, WV is $38,875 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $33,820 to $43,930. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did Rockcastle Cir, Pineville, WV last sell?
Rockcastle Cir, Pineville, WV last sold on Oct 6, 2010, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is Rockcastle Cir, Pineville, WV?
Rockcastle Cir, Pineville, WV has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 672 square feet of living space and a 0.14-acre lot.
When was Rockcastle Cir, Pineville, WV built?
Rockcastle Cir, Pineville, WV was built in 1935, making it 91 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve Rockcastle Cir, Pineville, WV?
Rockcastle Cir, Pineville, WV is assigned to Pineville Elementary School (elementary), rated B-; Pineville Middle School (middle), rated B; Wyoming County East High School (high), rated D. All sit in Wyoming County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does Rockcastle Cir, Pineville, WV compare to other homes in Pineville 24874?
Among the 926 homes in Pineville 24874, it is worth more than 10% of them ($38,875 against a typical $65,478), its price per square foot is higher than 63% of them ($58 against a typical $52), it is bigger than 3% of them (672 ft² against a typical 1,333 ft²), its lot is bigger than 29% of them (0.14 ac against a typical 0.26 ac) and it is newer than 10% of them (1935 against a typical 1951). Measured against all of Wyoming County, it is worth more than 18% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on Rockcastle Cir, Pineville, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for Rockcastle Cir, Pineville, WV was $353. The county assessed it at $14,220.
More homes on Rockcastle Cir
- Rockcastle Cir16.47 ac · Sold May 2023
- Rockcastle Cir$62K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold May 2023
- Rockcastle Cir4 bd · 1 ba · 1,432 ft² · Sold Jan 2023
- Rockcastle Cir0.5 ac · Sold $3K · Jul 2022
- Rockcastle Cir$64K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $44K · Jul 2011
- Rockcastle Cir$35K2 bd · 1 ba · 768 ft²
- Rockcastle Cir1 ac
- Rockcastle Cir0.24 ac
- Rockcastle Cir$49K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft²
- Rockcastle Cir3 ac
- Rockcastle Cir$48K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,192 ft²
- Rockcastle Cir19.08 ac
Closest homes
- Appal Hwy$91K52 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,456 ft²
- 2239 Appalachian Hwy$60K51 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,960 ft² · Sold Jun 2005
- Sw S W Va Rt 10 Off86 ft · 2,701 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Sw S W Va Rt 1088 ft · 2,352 ft²
- Sw S W Va Rt 1088 ft · 2,962 ft²
- Route 10111 ft · 2,309 ft² · Sold $20K · Jun 2005
- Rockcastle114 ft · 0.25 ac
- 2275 Appal Hwy$37K150 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 672 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Pineville 24874
- Indian Crk0.79 ac · Sold $53K · Aug 2026
- Pineville$210K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,794 ft² · Sold $210K · Aug 2026
- Twin Falls Rd$110K3 bd · 1 ba · 900 ft² · Sold $110K · Aug 2026
- Main St$39K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,088 ft² · Sold $3K · Jul 2026
- 814 Rolling Hills Rd$247K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,960 ft² · Sold $247K · Jul 2026
- Twin Falls Rd4.57 ac · Sold $40K · Jun 2026
- 1477 Aapal Hwy$24K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,056 ft² · Sold $24K · May 2026
- E Pineville$35K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $35K · May 2026
- 14 Cherry St$82K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,544 ft² · Sold $20K · May 2026
- Cherry St3,398 ft² · Sold $20K · May 2026
- Welch Pineville Rd1.41 ac · Sold $9K · May 2026
- Sycamore St3 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $20K · Apr 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open Rockcastle Cir on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map