Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$146,007$152 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 78How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026
Last sold for $95,000 on Mar 16, 2017

ROUTE 129

WV
2
Beds
1
Baths
960 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
0.48 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1979
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
4
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Valuation

$146K
$113K low$179K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$95,000 · Mar 16, 2017

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$488 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$45,660 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$4,020
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$41,640
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$43,020
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$76,100

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Tlog Home
CountyNicholas
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.48
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
FoundationWhat the home is built on, such as a concrete slab, a crawl space, or a basement.Raised (Unspecified)
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Central
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Central
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Nicholas County School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

Route 129 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Costs more per square foot than 83% of homes in Nicholas County
  • Smaller than 85% of homes in Nicholas County
  • Has a smaller lot than 72% of homes in Nicholas County

How it measures up in Nicholas County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Nicholas County.

Estimated value$146,007
CheaperTypical $136,820Pricier

Pricier than 53% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$152
CheaperTypical $97Pricier

Pricier than 83% of homes nearby

Living area960 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,440 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 15% of homes nearby

Lot size0.48 ac
SmallerTypical 1.06 acBigger

Bigger than 28% of homes nearby

Year built1979
OlderTypical 1977Newer

Newer than 55% of homes nearby

How Route 129 ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeNicholas County
Estimated valuepricier than$146,00753% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$15283% of homes
Living areabigger than960 ft²15% of homes
Lot sizebigger than0.48 ac28% of homes
Year builtnewer than197955% of homes

About Route 129

How much is Route 129, , WV worth?

The TopHap Estimate for Route 129, , WV is $146,007 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $113,462 to $178,552. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did Route 129, , WV last sell?

Route 129, , WV last sold on Mar 16, 2017 for $95,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is Route 129, , WV?

Route 129, , WV has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 960 square feet of living space and a 0.48-acre lot.

When was Route 129, , WV built?

Route 129, , WV was built in 1979, making it 47 years old. It is a tlog home home. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve Route 129, , WV?

Route 129, , WV is assigned to Mount Nebo Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; Nicholas County High School (high), rated D-; Summersville Middle School (middle), rated C-. All sit in Nicholas County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does Route 129, , WV compare to other homes in Nicholas County?

Among the 12,571 homes in Nicholas County, it is worth more than 53% of them ($146,007 against a typical $136,820), its price per square foot is higher than 83% of them ($152 against a typical $97), it is bigger than 15% of them (960 ft² against a typical 1,440 ft²), its lot is bigger than 28% of them (0.48 ac against a typical 1.06 ac) and it is newer than 55% of them (1979 against a typical 1977). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on Route 129, , WV?

The 2025 property tax bill for Route 129, , WV was $488. The county assessed it at $45,660.