ROUTE 15
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Randolph County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 26282These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
Route 15 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 89% of homes in Randolph County
- Costs less per square foot than 92% of homes in Randolph County
- Smaller than 70% of homes in Randolph County
- Has a smaller lot than 95% of homes in Monterville 26282
- Older than 77% of homes in Randolph County
What homes are worth in Monterville 26282
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 22% of homes in Monterville 26282.
How it measures up in Monterville 26282
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Monterville 26282.
Pricier than 22% of homes nearby
Pricier than 13% of homes nearby
Bigger than 47% of homes nearby
Bigger than 5% of homes nearby
Newer than 30% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Monterville 26282 | Randolph County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $67,325 | 22% of homes | 11% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $59 | 13% of homes | 8% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,148 ft² | 47% of homes | 30% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.18 ac | 5% of homes | 18% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1930 | 30% of homes | 23% of homes |
About Route 15
How much is Route 15, Monterville, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for Route 15, Monterville, WV is $67,325 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $63,793 to $70,857. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did Route 15, Monterville, WV last sell?
Route 15, Monterville, WV last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is Route 15, Monterville, WV?
Route 15, Monterville, WV has 3 bedrooms, 1,148 square feet of living space and a 0.18-acre lot.
When was Route 15, Monterville, WV built?
Route 15, Monterville, WV was built in 1930, making it 96 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve Route 15, Monterville, WV?
Route 15, Monterville, WV is assigned to Tygarts Valley Middle / High School (middle), rated D-; George Ward Elementary School (elementary), rated D. All sit in Randolph County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does Route 15, Monterville, WV compare to other homes in Monterville 26282?
Among the 173 homes in Monterville 26282, it is worth more than 22% of them ($67,325 against a typical $128,516), its price per square foot is higher than 13% of them ($59 against a typical $111), it is bigger than 47% of them (1,148 ft² against a typical 1,168 ft²), its lot is bigger than 5% of them (0.18 ac against a typical 2.48 ac) and it is newer than 30% of them (1930 against a typical 1978). Measured against all of Randolph County, it is worth more than 11% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on Route 15, Monterville, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for Route 15, Monterville, WV was $380. The county assessed it at $27,960.
More homes on Route 15
- Route 15$230K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,099 ft² · Sold $227K · May 2026
- Route 15$52K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2025
- Route 15$102K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,232 ft² · Sold $90K · Sep 2024
- Route 15$128K1 bd · 768 ft² · Sold $122K · Dec 2023
- Route 15$297K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,128 ft² · Sold Apr 2023
- Route 150.44 ac · Sold $25K · Dec 2022
- Route 151.88 ac · Sold $290K · Jul 2022
- Route 15$160K2 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $290K · Jul 2022
- Route 15$90K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,760 ft² · Sold $26K · May 2022
- Route 1514.33 ac · Sold $10K · Aug 2021
- Route 15$227K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,620 ft² · Sold $108K · Dec 2020
- Route 15$322K5 bd · 1 ba · 2,256 ft² · Sold $135K · Dec 2020
Closest homes
- Route 15376 ft · 0.3 ac
- Route 15501 ft · 1.63 ac
- Route 150.1 mi · 0.18 ac
- Route 15$200K0.2 mi · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold Sep 2014
- Route 150.2 mi · 0.97 ac
- Route 15$56K0.2 mi · 1 bd · 486 ft²
- Old Point Mountain Rd0.3 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Old Point Mountain Rd$97K0.3 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $300K · Oct 2024
More homes in Monterville 26282
- Route 601.75 ac · Sold $14K · Aug 2026
- Valley Road Frk$54K4 bd · 3 ba · 1,792 ft² · Sold $54K · Jul 2026
- 3.2 ac · Sold Apr 2024
- Logan Run$148K20.84 ac · Sold $375K · Apr 2024
- Logan Run$250K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,358 ft² · Sold $375K · Apr 2024
- Logan Run$406K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,800 ft² · Sold $375K · Apr 2024
- Logan Run72.48 ac · Sold $190K · Mar 2024
- Rt 49 Valley Road Frk$187K1 bd · 1 ba · 744 ft² · Sold Nov 2023
- Route 492.13 ac · Sold Oct 2023
- Route 5820 ac · Sold Oct 2023
- Turkey Bone Rd2 bd · 1 ba · 672 ft² · Sold $65K · Sep 2023
- 246 Turkey Bone Rd$65K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $65K · Sep 2023
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open Route 15 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map